KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

sides (in this context)

Spanish translation: parlamentos


18:58 Aug 15, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / general
English term or phrase: sides (in this context)
Hi everybody. Any idea how you say "sides" in Spanish.
The meaning is: An incomplete script that shows the lines and cues of a single performer only. Often used in the plural.
Daniela Alsina
Spanish translation:parlamentos
Explanation:
Se refiere a lo que le toca decir a cada personaje. Cada personaje tiene su «parlamento».

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-15 20:13:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Un ejemplo tomado de Internet:

Llevo muchos años en esto y un actor debe saber enfrentar esa ... solamente me dieron el libreto de mi parlamento: un periodista que se dedica a hacer ...
www.ultimasnoticias.com.ve/ediciones/2003/01/02/p21n1.htm - 15k -
Selected response from:

Rafael Serrano
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Rafael!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3parlamentos
Rafael Serrano
4 +2caracterización
Maryán López
4guión(es) parcial(es)/incompleto(s)
Ricardo Torres
1borrador (del guión)
Alicia Moreno Delgado
1descripción o análisis del personajes
Alicia Moreno Delgado


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
descripción o análisis del personajes


Explanation:
otra posibilidad que se me ocurre

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2006-08-15 19:18:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

quería decir del personaje

Alicia Moreno Delgado
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
borrador (del guión)


Explanation:
es una sugerencia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2006-08-15 19:21:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

también se me ocurre guión parcial

Alicia Moreno Delgado
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
caracterización


Explanation:
sides se puede referir en este contesto a character, a la caracterización del personaje

Maryán López
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deschant
29 mins

agree  Egmont
33 mins

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
parlamentos


Explanation:
Se refiere a lo que le toca decir a cada personaje. Cada personaje tiene su «parlamento».

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-15 20:13:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Un ejemplo tomado de Internet:

Llevo muchos años en esto y un actor debe saber enfrentar esa ... solamente me dieron el libreto de mi parlamento: un periodista que se dedica a hacer ...
www.ultimasnoticias.com.ve/ediciones/2003/01/02/p21n1.htm - 15k -

Rafael Serrano
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Rafael!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Darío Zozaya
1 hr
  -> Gracias.

agree  Francisco Rodriguez
17 hrs
  -> Gracias.

agree  Kaiser_Soze
21 hrs
  -> Gracias.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
guión(es) parcial(es)/incompleto(s)


Explanation:
I would use your own idea... I remembered a comment about Empire Strikes Back:

"Some of the actors in 'Empire' were given only partial scripts to ensure the secrecy of plot twists."

I suppose this is one of the functions of "sides". Good luck!

Ricardo Torres
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8