KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

On-line editor

Spanish translation: editor "on-line"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:On-line editor
Spanish translation:editor "on-line"
Entered by: Antonio Barros

23:09 Oct 22, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: On-line editor
In the English credits of a movie to be translated into generic Latin American Spanish.
Antonio Barros
Brazil
editor "on-line"
Explanation:
"On-line" should not be translated.

In pro video circles, "on-line" and "off-line" are used the same in Spanish. An off-line editing system is one that just sets up the basic edits, as a kind of draft of the final edit. It does not actually produce the final material that will be distributed. The on-line editing system actually produces the final version of the movie, based on the edit decisions made in the off-line suite.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2006-10-22 23:28:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.rtve.es/oficial/iortv/catalogo_04/materiasartisti...
"... metodologías y procesos de trabajo, técnico y narrativo, en la edición on-line y off-line, la creación de efectos especiales, la postproducción de audio y el montaje del cine en vídeo...."

http://www.video.com.mx/precios/postproduccion.htm
"...Edición digital no lineal de video ON LINE con Editor Avid, La suite incluye todas las grabadores y editoras con formatos de entrada y salida digital y por componentes a:..."

http://www.enrodaje.cinecolombiano.com/2productores_video2.h...
"...Dirección general - dirección de fotografía - postproducción integral en calidad Betacam SP por componentes con edición no-lineal off-line y on-line..."

http://www.multishow.com.ar/
"...con camcorders Sony DVCAM. Edición no-lineal off-line y on-line, formatos Betacam, Digital y DVCAM...."
Selected response from:

Stuart Allsop
Chile
Grading comment
Gracias a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7editor en línea
Rafael Molina Pulgar
5 +5editor "on-line"Stuart Allsop


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
on-line editor
editor en línea


Explanation:
Suerte.

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vanessa Rivera Rivier
1 min
  -> Muchas gracias, Vanessa.

agree  Maria Bedoya
13 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, María

agree  Noemí Busnelli
34 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Noemí.

agree  vanesa medina
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Vanesa.

agree  silviantonia
4 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Silvia.

agree  Laura D
4 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Laura.

agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
5 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Tomás.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
on-line editor
editor "on-line"


Explanation:
"On-line" should not be translated.

In pro video circles, "on-line" and "off-line" are used the same in Spanish. An off-line editing system is one that just sets up the basic edits, as a kind of draft of the final edit. It does not actually produce the final material that will be distributed. The on-line editing system actually produces the final version of the movie, based on the edit decisions made in the off-line suite.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2006-10-22 23:28:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.rtve.es/oficial/iortv/catalogo_04/materiasartisti...
"... metodologías y procesos de trabajo, técnico y narrativo, en la edición on-line y off-line, la creación de efectos especiales, la postproducción de audio y el montaje del cine en vídeo...."

http://www.video.com.mx/precios/postproduccion.htm
"...Edición digital no lineal de video ON LINE con Editor Avid, La suite incluye todas las grabadores y editoras con formatos de entrada y salida digital y por componentes a:..."

http://www.enrodaje.cinecolombiano.com/2productores_video2.h...
"...Dirección general - dirección de fotografía - postproducción integral en calidad Betacam SP por componentes con edición no-lineal off-line y on-line..."

http://www.multishow.com.ar/
"...con camcorders Sony DVCAM. Edición no-lineal off-line y on-line, formatos Betacam, Digital y DVCAM...."

Stuart Allsop
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Gracias a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Lucía Jiménez Hine: Coincido, en el medio audiovisual se utilizan los términos "on-line" y "off-line" para referirse a distintas etapas del proceso de edición. No se traducen los términos al español.
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Ana!

agree  Kaiser_Soze: Cierto, en México no traducimos los términos, al menos en el medio cinematográfico.
15 hrs
  -> Gracias, Kaiser!

agree  Francisco Rodriguez
15 hrs
  -> Gracias. Francisco!

agree  Carolyn Dorrell
15 hrs
  -> Gracias, Carolyn!

agree  kurecova
20 hrs
  -> Gracias, Karin!