International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

swankola

Spanish translation: Pavada de oficina!/Pero qué oficina más paqueta!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Swankola!
Spanish translation:Pavada de oficina!/Pero qué oficina más paqueta!
Entered by: Mónica Algazi

13:02 Mar 12, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: swankola
Hola y gracias por su ayuda. Esta se trata de una persona que entra a una oficina y dice:

Pretty swankola.

¿Alguien tiene idea de qué es swankola?
Betina Mugetti
Pavada de oficina!
Explanation:
Queriendo decir que es una oficina chic, pituca, de alto vuelo, paqueta (como la llamamos aquí) o como sea que la llamen en España.
Selected response from:

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Pavada de oficina!
Mónica Algazi
4espectacular/rimbombante
Lydia De Jorge
3desparpajoSwatchka


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Pavada de oficina!


Explanation:
Queriendo decir que es una oficina chic, pituca, de alto vuelo, paqueta (como la llamamos aquí) o como sea que la llamen en España.

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JaneTranslates
54 mins
  -> Gracias, Jane.

agree  teju: Ahora todo lo que Betina tiene que hacer es usar el regionalismo adecuado. Saludos :)
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Teju.

agree  Nivia Martínez
1 day9 hrs
  -> Gracias, Nivia.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
espectacular/rimbombante


Explanation:
esta en todas!

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72

1 day19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
desparpajo


Explanation:
¡Qué desparpajo!
Otra opción.
Suerte

Swatchka
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8