KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

I'll take my victories where I can get them

Spanish translation: me apuntaré un tanto siempre que pueda


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I'll take my victories where I can get them
Spanish translation:me apuntaré un tanto siempre que pueda
Entered by: David Cahill

20:42 Mar 29, 2007
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: I'll take my victories where I can get them
Hola a todos.

Aunque entiendo el sentido, supongo que ha de haber una frase similar en español pero no soy capaz de encontrarla. ¿Alguna sugerencia?

Muchas Gracias, Fernando.
fmcapo
Argentina
me apuntaré un tanto (los tantos) siempre que pueda
Explanation:
Una opción
Suerte
Selected response from:

David Cahill
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4obtendré mis triunfos donde pueda conseguirloscarolusarcaicos
3me apuntaré un tanto (los tantos) siempre que pueda
David Cahill


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
i'll take my victories where i can get them
me apuntaré un tanto (los tantos) siempre que pueda


Explanation:
Una opción
Suerte

David Cahill
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas Gracias, David.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
i'll take my victories where i can get them
obtendré mis triunfos donde pueda conseguirlos


Explanation:
creo..

carolusarcaicos
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias.