KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

V/O

Spanish translation: voz en off


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:V/O
Spanish translation:voz en off
Entered by: María T. Vargas

22:22 Sep 17, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / script
English term or phrase: V/O
Sigo con el guión de la película. Se indica que el protagonista, un escritor, va caminando mientras lee recortes de prensa con las críticas de su libro. Y luego dice: "DAVID (V/O) 'Excellent. Strong narrative drive..." ¿Será "Voice over"? Gracias anticipadas a los expertos en guiones.
María T. Vargas
Spain
voz en off
Explanation:
En efecto, es "voice over". En español suele aparecer como "voz en off".

Saludos,
Ana
Selected response from:

Ana Paula Rodríguez, CT
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias y a la otra colega por vuestra colaboración. Saludos a todos. Pampi
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8voz en off
Ana Paula Rodríguez, CT
5 +4voice over
Marina Menendez


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
v/o
voice over


Explanation:
You`re right María. It`s voice over

Marina Menendez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bubo Coromandus
6 mins
  -> Thanks, Deborah!

agree  Beta Cummins
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Beta!

agree  annavmg -: I agree... 1000000%
2 hrs
  -> 1000000000 thanks! :))

agree  Anne Smith Campbell: yes
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Anne!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
v/o
voz en off


Explanation:
En efecto, es "voice over". En español suele aparecer como "voz en off".

Saludos,
Ana

Ana Paula Rodríguez, CT
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Gracias y a la otra colega por vuestra colaboración. Saludos a todos. Pampi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bubo Coromandus
6 mins

agree  Marina Soldati
19 mins

agree  Irene Marinas
55 mins

agree  Narcis Lozano Drago
1 hr

agree  Anne Smith Campbell
4 hrs

agree  David Girón Béjar
9 hrs

agree  Darío
10 hrs

agree  Amanda Tozer
13 hrs