KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

arthouse films

Spanish translation: cine de arte


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:arthouse films
Spanish translation:cine de arte
Entered by: Maria Baquero

15:48 Sep 19, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / Old film co-production
English term or phrase: arthouse films
The program will cater to the specific audience demographic (the ‘literati’) who gravitate toward international “arthouse” films.
Maria Baquero
United States
cine de arte
Explanation:
www.cineagora.com/showthread.php? : "Cine Comercial y otro de Cine de Arte "

Selected response from:

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias, y gracias también a todos por sus aportes
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6cine de arte
Noni Gilbert
4 +2cine arte
Marina Menendez
4películas "de arte y ensayo"
Darío


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
cine de arte


Explanation:
www.cineagora.com/showthread.php? : "Cine Comercial y otro de Cine de Arte "



Noni Gilbert
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
Gracias, y gracias también a todos por sus aportes

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo Silveyra
5 mins
  -> Thank you Marcelo.

agree  David Girón Béjar
7 mins
  -> Thank you David.

agree  Margarita Gonzalez
12 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Yaotl Altan
14 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Esther Hermida
47 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  The Proofreader
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Federico

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
películas "de arte y ensayo"


Explanation:
Eso parecen...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 minutos (2007-09-19 15:53:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Unos vínculos:

http://diccionario.reverso.net/ingles-espanol/art-house
http://www.babylon.com/definition/art/Spanish

Darío
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 83

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cine arte


Explanation:
En Argentina, le decimos "cine arte"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-09-19 15:57:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Así es como nace el cine arte, mayoritariamente europeo, con películas como la alemana El ángel azul (1930), de Josef von Sternberg, que dio a conocer a ...
www.mailxmail.com/curso/excelencia/generoscine/capitulo2.ht...

Marina Menendez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriel Csaba
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Gabriel!

agree  NoraBellettieri
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Nora!