KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

Trucking shot

Spanish translation: "trucking shot" = travelling lateral / cámara fijada a un trípode que se mueve de forma pareja...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Trucking shot
Spanish translation:"trucking shot" = travelling lateral / cámara fijada a un trípode que se mueve de forma pareja...
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

10:41 Jan 13, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / Audiovisual
English term or phrase: Trucking shot
Trucking shot along company street (it's a phrase in a film script)
Esperanza Fernández-García
Spain
"trucking shot" = cámara fijada a un trípode que se mueve de forma pareja...
Explanation:
Cinemaesencia: Trucking shotUna cámara fijada a un trípode se mueve de una forma pareja mientras se mantiene el objeto dentro del dentro del encuadre. En un trucking shot la cámara ...
elokuvantaju.uiah.fi/spanish/study_material/shot/kamera-ajo.jsp - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares


CinemaSense: Trucking shot- [ Traduzca esta página ]A camera fastened to a tripod is moved evenly while keeping the object within the frame.
elokuvantaju.uiah.fi/english/study_material/shot/kamera-ajo.jsp - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares

Cinemaesencia: Trucking shotUna cámara fijada a un trípode se mueve de una forma pareja mientras se mantiene el objeto dentro del encuadre.
elokuvantaju.uiah.fi/spanish/study_material/shot/kamera-ajo.jsp - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares

Trucking Shot- [ Traduzca esta página ]An explanation of the trucking shot used in video and film cinematography.
www.mediacollege.com/video/shots/trucking.html - 5k - En caché - Páginas similares

Tracking shot - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia- [ Traduzca esta página ]In motion picture terminology, a tracking shot (also known as a dolly shot or trucking shot) is a segment in which the camera is mounted on a wheeled ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tracking_shot - 16k - En caché - Páginas similares

YouTube - Harnessed Hand Held Trucking Shot
An awesome arial shot - first attempt as a test run for a ...
5 min -






www.youtube.com/watch?v=_xDb4KHv-eM


Terminology T- [ Traduzca esta página ]Tracking Shot (traveling shot, trucking shot): Any shot using a mobile camera that follows (or moves toward or away from) the subject by moving on tracks or ...
www.actingresume.com/terminologypages/t.htm - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares

trucking shot - Information from Reference.com- [ Traduzca esta página ]Free online dictionary, thesaurus, reference search.
www.reference.com/browse/all/trucking shot - 19k - En caché - Páginas similares

Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4"trucking shot" = cámara fijada a un trípode que se mueve de forma pareja...
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4toma en travelín/movimientoJanine Libbey
4toma de seguimiento
Karin Otterbach


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
trucking shot
"trucking shot" = cámara fijada a un trípode que se mueve de forma pareja...


Explanation:
Cinemaesencia: Trucking shotUna cámara fijada a un trípode se mueve de una forma pareja mientras se mantiene el objeto dentro del dentro del encuadre. En un trucking shot la cámara ...
elokuvantaju.uiah.fi/spanish/study_material/shot/kamera-ajo.jsp - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares


CinemaSense: Trucking shot- [ Traduzca esta página ]A camera fastened to a tripod is moved evenly while keeping the object within the frame.
elokuvantaju.uiah.fi/english/study_material/shot/kamera-ajo.jsp - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares

Cinemaesencia: Trucking shotUna cámara fijada a un trípode se mueve de una forma pareja mientras se mantiene el objeto dentro del encuadre.
elokuvantaju.uiah.fi/spanish/study_material/shot/kamera-ajo.jsp - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares

Trucking Shot- [ Traduzca esta página ]An explanation of the trucking shot used in video and film cinematography.
www.mediacollege.com/video/shots/trucking.html - 5k - En caché - Páginas similares

Tracking shot - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia- [ Traduzca esta página ]In motion picture terminology, a tracking shot (also known as a dolly shot or trucking shot) is a segment in which the camera is mounted on a wheeled ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tracking_shot - 16k - En caché - Páginas similares

YouTube - Harnessed Hand Held Trucking Shot
An awesome arial shot - first attempt as a test run for a ...
5 min -






www.youtube.com/watch?v=_xDb4KHv-eM


Terminology T- [ Traduzca esta página ]Tracking Shot (traveling shot, trucking shot): Any shot using a mobile camera that follows (or moves toward or away from) the subject by moving on tracks or ...
www.actingresume.com/terminologypages/t.htm - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares

trucking shot - Information from Reference.com- [ Traduzca esta página ]Free online dictionary, thesaurus, reference search.
www.reference.com/browse/all/trucking shot - 19k - En caché - Páginas similares



Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 71
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bubo Coromandus
0 min
  -> Gracias Deborah

agree  Marisa Raich
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Marisa

agree  Salloz
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Salloz

agree  Sandra Rodriguez: Seventh Art Glossary of Film Terms dice que también puede ser hand-held.
6 hrs
  -> Gracias Sandra

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trucking shot
toma de seguimiento


Explanation:
:)


    Reference: http://lingoz.co.il/pt/dictionary/all/tracking%20shot
Karin Otterbach
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trucking shot
toma en travelín/movimiento


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1741496
toma en travelín

La RAE (www.rae.es) lo llama "travelín"

travelín.
(Del ingl. traveling, viajero).
1. m. Cinem. Desplazamiento de la cámara montada sobre ruedas para acercarla al objeto, alejarla de él o seguirlo en sus movimientos.
2. m. Cinem. Plataforma móvil sobre la cual va montada dicha cámara.



In motion picture terminology, a tracking shot (also known as a dolly shot or trucking shot) is a segment in which the camera is mounted on a wheeled platform that is pushed on rails while the picture is being taken. wikipedia

Tracking shot/travelling shot/dollying shot
Terms used for a shotwhen the camera is being moved by means of wheels http://www.springhurst.org/cinemagic/glossary_terms.htm#Trac...

Janine Libbey
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4