KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

the foibles of humanity may have their place over brandy and cigars

Spanish translation: las debilidades de los (seres) humanos suelen sacarse a colación entre el brandy y los puros


15:48 Feb 14, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / prensa
English term or phrase: the foibles of humanity may have their place over brandy and cigars
"Remarks about Greek gods and the foibles of humanity may have their place over brandy and cigars."
Sacher_M
Spanish translation:las debilidades de los (seres) humanos suelen sacarse a colación entre el brandy y los puros
Explanation:
Otra idea ;-)
Selected response from:

marmyka
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1las debilidades de los (seres) humanos suelen sacarse a colación entre el brandy y los purosmarmyka
4 +1las debilidades de la humanidad se esclarecen con un brandy y un cigarro
Lydia De Jorge
4 +1las debilidades de la humanidad quizá sean más importantes que el brandy y los cigarros (puros)
Cesar Serrano


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
las debilidades de la humanidad quizá sean más importantes que el brandy y los cigarros (puros)


Explanation:
las debilidades de la humanidad quizá sean más importantes que el brandy y los cigarros (puros)

Cesar Serrano
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
12 mins
  -> Gracias AVRVM!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
las debilidades de la humanidad se esclarecen con un brandy y un cigarro


Explanation:
es lo que entiendo..

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cesar Serrano: Analizando bien la oracion - tienes toda la razon...Feliz Dia de la Amistad...:)...!
1 hr

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
las debilidades de los (seres) humanos suelen sacarse a colación entre el brandy y los puros


Explanation:
Otra idea ;-)

marmyka
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 9

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jude dabo
1 day12 hrs