KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

MS:

Spanish translation: MS > plano medio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:MS: mid-shot
Spanish translation:MS > plano medio
Entered by: Taña Dalglish

15:41 Jul 9, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / Film script
English term or phrase: MS:
En un guió en el cual estoy trabajando, hay muchas "MS:"

Este es un ejemplo de como se usan dentro del guión:



Wordlessly, each COMANCHERO turns

and rides down the track-grade,(away from the now-blocked

track,) all halting near the tree-line. PAUSE.

MS:

A PERIOD-STYLE STEAM TRAIN RACING DOWN THE TRACK EXT. DAY

TRAVELLING SHOT. The rocking, lurching train enters the dip

in the earth near the barrier.


¿Alguien sabe la traducción de MS:?
bh101184
MS > mid-shot = plano medio
Explanation:
MS > mid-shot = plano medio

Web Results
Volver (2006)
(Close up shot: when you can see a small detail of something or somebody).
Plano medio. (Mid shot: where you can see detail, but also some background and ...
www.spanport.ucsb.edu/languageprogram/volver.pdf - Similar pages
Welcome to School of European Language and Literatures at The ...
medium-long shot - plano americano medium, mid shot - plano medio largo medium
shot - plano medio close-up- primer plano si se refiere al rostro,todos los ...
www.arts.auckland.ac.nz/online/spanish317/dict.html - 16k - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-07-09 20:37:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Plano - D1Wiki
Medium long shot, Plano Americano, Plano Americano. mid shot. mid shot. Mid shot.
ou Medium shot. Mid shot. ou Medium shot. Plano Médio, Meia-figura ...
d1tempo.com/wiki/index.php?title=Plano - 21k - Similar pages
Eres Mi Heroe
o Close up shot/Primer plano. Close up shot/. When you can see a small detail of
something or somebody. o Mid shot/Plano medio. Mid shot/ ...
www.vivafilmfestival.com/oldsites/2004/pdf/heroepack.pdf - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-07-09 21:03:18 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Muchas gracias BH.
Selected response from:

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Grading comment
This was definitely the most helpful answer, specially the second link used as a reference. Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4MS > mid-shot = plano medio
Taña Dalglish
1Música
Marta Valdés Enríquez


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
ms:
Música


Explanation:
Just guessing: Music Score?

Sorry if I'm not able to help more.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-07-09 18:26:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bertha, mejor quédate con el sentido de Mid Shot (Plano medio) que no esto de la música. Asimismo, creo que Juan Jacob puede haberte dado un consejo adecuado.

No hay porqué disculparse, a mi también me sucedió la primera vez de duplicar entradas :)

Saludos,
Marta

Marta Valdés Enríquez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ms:
MS > mid-shot = plano medio


Explanation:
MS > mid-shot = plano medio

Web Results
Volver (2006)
(Close up shot: when you can see a small detail of something or somebody).
Plano medio. (Mid shot: where you can see detail, but also some background and ...
www.spanport.ucsb.edu/languageprogram/volver.pdf - Similar pages
Welcome to School of European Language and Literatures at The ...
medium-long shot - plano americano medium, mid shot - plano medio largo medium
shot - plano medio close-up- primer plano si se refiere al rostro,todos los ...
www.arts.auckland.ac.nz/online/spanish317/dict.html - 16k - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-07-09 20:37:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Plano - D1Wiki
Medium long shot, Plano Americano, Plano Americano. mid shot. mid shot. Mid shot.
ou Medium shot. Mid shot. ou Medium shot. Plano Médio, Meia-figura ...
d1tempo.com/wiki/index.php?title=Plano - 21k - Similar pages
Eres Mi Heroe
o Close up shot/Primer plano. Close up shot/. When you can see a small detail of
something or somebody. o Mid shot/Plano medio. Mid shot/ ...
www.vivafilmfestival.com/oldsites/2004/pdf/heroepack.pdf - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-07-09 21:03:18 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Muchas gracias BH.

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
This was definitely the most helpful answer, specially the second link used as a reference. Thanks