KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

B.G.

Spanish translation: fondo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:B.G.
Spanish translation:fondo
Entered by: Robert Feuerlein

20:26 Jul 10, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / Film script
English term or phrase: B.G.
I am aware that B.G. = Back ground, but how do you translate that to include it in a film script?

I don't think it is FONDO, as I have been told, is it?
bh101184
fondo
Explanation:
Spanish fondo, FONDO - background
http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/translation/fondo
http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/backgro...

I would go with "fondo".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2008-07-10 21:02:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

el fondo - background
http://www.dictionary-spanish.info/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2008-07-10 21:03:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Se observa un animal escondido parcialmente detrás de desechos mientras que en el fondo se ven unas colinas hermosas ligeramente inclinadas
www.sauvez-la-terre.org/spanish/fset_refuse.html - 1k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2008-07-10 21:04:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

El agua es tan clara como el cristal, en el fondo se ven plantas y pequeños peces. Largas guirnaldas de otras plantas acuáticas flotan en la superficie. ...
www.ociototal.com/viajes/iraq.html - 49k
Selected response from:

Robert Feuerlein
Grading comment
GRACIAS!!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3fondoRobert Feuerlein
4in the meantimexxxsavaria
3segundo planoBabelio


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
b.g.
in the meantime


Explanation:
If you are 100% sure about the correctness of the meaning the abbreviation provided,then I would write it as above: (in the meantime)

xxxsavaria
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
b.g.
fondo


Explanation:
Spanish fondo, FONDO - background
http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/translation/fondo
http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/backgro...

I would go with "fondo".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2008-07-10 21:02:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

el fondo - background
http://www.dictionary-spanish.info/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2008-07-10 21:03:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Se observa un animal escondido parcialmente detrás de desechos mientras que en el fondo se ven unas colinas hermosas ligeramente inclinadas
www.sauvez-la-terre.org/spanish/fset_refuse.html - 1k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2008-07-10 21:04:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

El agua es tan clara como el cristal, en el fondo se ven plantas y pequeños peces. Largas guirnaldas de otras plantas acuáticas flotan en la superficie. ...
www.ociototal.com/viajes/iraq.html - 49k

Robert Feuerlein
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
GRACIAS!!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafael Molina Pulgar
7 mins
  -> Gracias Rafael.

agree  Egmont
2 hrs
  -> Gracias AVRVM.

agree  Robert Mota
15 hrs
  -> Gracias Robert.

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
b.g.
segundo plano


Explanation:
Una opción.

Suerte.

Babelio
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4