KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

sugarloaf base

Spanish translation: al pie del cerro Pan de Azúcar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sugarloaf base
Spanish translation:al pie del cerro Pan de Azúcar
Entered by: Ana Juliá

12:32 Sep 4, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: sugarloaf base
En el guion de una película:

MONTAGE OF RIO
EXT. ***SUGARLOAF BASE*** – EVENING
Ana Juliá
Spain
base del Pan de Azúcar/ del Cerro Pan de Azúcar
Explanation:
Seguro se está refiriendo al famoso Cerro Pan de Azúcar de Río de Janeiro. Suerte!
Selected response from:

Vivian B E
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3base del Pan de Azúcar/ del Cerro Pan de AzúcarVivian B E
5al pie del Pao de AçucarMariana Mendez
3 +2base del/en el Pão de AçucarBubo Coromandus
4base de SugarloafxxxGotterdammer
Summary of reference entries provided
xxxjacana54

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
base de Sugarloaf


Explanation:
Isn't "Sugarloaf" a place in the United-States? I believe I have been told that it's a ski resort.
Sugarloaf base, must be "a base" of something or someone in that part of the US.
Please tell us more about the context.

xxxGotterdammer
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
base del/en el Pão de Açucar


Explanation:
Pão de Açucar es el nombre local

http://www.google.es/search?hl=es&q=rio sugarloaf "el pao de...

http://www.virtualtourist.com/travel/South_America/Brazil/Es...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-09-04 12:48:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

perdón, es "Pão de Açúcar"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2008-09-04 12:52:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

en español, "Pan de Azúcar"

http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pan_de_Azúcar_(Brasil)

Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 94

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjacana54: Si en inglés le pusieron Sugarloaf, en español le pondría Pan de Azúcar.
5 mins
  -> muchas gracias Lucía, aprecio mucho tu aporte :-) Deborah

agree  Mónica Algazi: De acuerdo con Lucía (base del cerro "Pan de Azúcar").
10 mins
  -> gracias Mónica por tu aporte, que disfrutes tu tarde :-) Deborah

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
base del Pan de Azúcar/ del Cerro Pan de Azúcar


Explanation:
Seguro se está refiriendo al famoso Cerro Pan de Azúcar de Río de Janeiro. Suerte!

Vivian B E
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Verónica Ducrey
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, perdón por la demora.

agree  Carmen Valentín
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, perdón por la demora.

agree  Kathy Castillo
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, perdón por la demora.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
al pie del Pao de Açucar


Explanation:
E Pao de Açucar es el cerro mas famoso de Rio de Janeiro. Seguramente la escena se desarrolla en la base del cerro.

Mariana Mendez
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




Reference comments


18 mins
Reference

Reference information:
http://www.brasilcontact.com/destinies/rioDeJaneiro/es_ciuda...

xxxjacana54
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12