KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

schooling fish

Spanish translation: pez de cardumen / animal de sociedad


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:schooling fish
Spanish translation:pez de cardumen / animal de sociedad
Entered by: Daniela Vitancourt

18:07 Nov 2, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: schooling fish
No context, it's a title.

I need to know if this expression is an idiom and in such case, what does it mean?

Many thanks!
Daniela Vitancourt
France
pez de cardumen / animal de sociedad
Explanation:
Puede que no se refiera a muchos peces sino a un "fish" individual que prospera únicamente en grupos (cardúmenes) o que necesita de la compañía de sus pares, y de ahí la opción adicional de "animal de sociedad". Ese "schooling" parece ser adjetivo de "fish". También podría usarse el plural "peces" o "animales".

Otra variante podría ser jugar con la idea de "Siguiendo a la multitud" o algo por el estilo. Todo depende de la trama de la película.

When you look at pages in AquariumFish.net with Schooling Fish for sale, you will see a symbol like this This is a schooling fish that lives best in a group ...
http://www.aquariumfish.net/catalog_pages/schooling_fish/sch...

22 May 2008 ... Since the pictus catfish is a schooling fish, you may consider getting a couple more of these. In my experience/observation, ...
http://en.allexperts.com/q/Freshwater-Aquarium-3216/2008/5/f...

Rainbow fish is a schooling fish and should be kept in groups consisting of at least six individuals, preferably no less than 10-15. ...
http://www.aquaticcommunity.com/rainbowfish/

However, this species is a schooling fish and is found in fairly large schools in nature. Keeping less than 6 individuals in a tank will most probably ...
http://malawicichlids.com/mw01019.htm

My 2 cents...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days21 hrs (2008-11-06 15:55:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Después de tu aclaración, Daniela, me afirmo en mis sugerencias, sobre todo en la idea de encontrar algo similar a "siguiendo a la multitud", o bien "siguiendo al rebaño", "seguidor del rebaño", etc.

Saludos!
Selected response from:

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias, Daniel :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Peces de cardúmenes
José J. Martínez
4 +3escuela de peces
S Ben Price
4 +1entrenando pecesnahuelhuapi
4 +1peces en bancosmargaret caulfield
4bancos de peces /cardúmeneskiawitl
4pez de cardumen / animal de sociedad
Daniel Coria


Discussion entries: 17





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Peces de cardúmenes


Explanation:
Los peces que se juntan en cardúmenes

José J. Martínez
United States
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  olv10siq: Sí, también llamado banco de peces o escuela de peces.es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cardumen - es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cardumen -
5 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  Nivia Martínez: Estoy de acuerdo pero yo pondría "Cardúmen de peces"
1 hr
  -> Gracias.

agree  jude dabo: cardúmenes:SI!!!
4 hrs
  -> Gracias.

agree  Carmen Valentín
5 hrs
  -> Gracias.

agree  Vivian B E
7 hrs
  -> Gracias.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
peces en bancos


Explanation:
We talk about "schools of fish", meaning "bancos de peces".

margaret caulfield
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  olv10siq
1 min
  -> Gracias, olv10siq

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
entrenando peces


Explanation:
Como no hay más contexto, es mi opinión.

nahuelhuapi
Argentina
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana Martinez: Pensé lo mismísimo que tú mientras leía las aclaraciones. En Finding Nemo hay una escuelita para peces. Ni idea de si se refiera a esto la pregunta, sería bueno que Daniela anotara el contexto.
6 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas gracias por tu comentario, Adriana! Es una buena opción de interpretación, sobre todo si no hay otro contexto. ¡Saludos!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
escuela de peces


Explanation:
I didn't realise this was an option until a second ago. This might cover any double entendre, if there is one.

S Ben Price
Spain
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jürgen Lakhal De Muynck
3 hrs
  -> Thanks :)

agree  Jennie Knapp
13 hrs
  -> Thanks :)

agree  Christine Walsh
1 day3 hrs
  -> Thanks :)

2 days1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pez de cardumen / animal de sociedad


Explanation:
Puede que no se refiera a muchos peces sino a un "fish" individual que prospera únicamente en grupos (cardúmenes) o que necesita de la compañía de sus pares, y de ahí la opción adicional de "animal de sociedad". Ese "schooling" parece ser adjetivo de "fish". También podría usarse el plural "peces" o "animales".

Otra variante podría ser jugar con la idea de "Siguiendo a la multitud" o algo por el estilo. Todo depende de la trama de la película.

When you look at pages in AquariumFish.net with Schooling Fish for sale, you will see a symbol like this This is a schooling fish that lives best in a group ...
http://www.aquariumfish.net/catalog_pages/schooling_fish/sch...

22 May 2008 ... Since the pictus catfish is a schooling fish, you may consider getting a couple more of these. In my experience/observation, ...
http://en.allexperts.com/q/Freshwater-Aquarium-3216/2008/5/f...

Rainbow fish is a schooling fish and should be kept in groups consisting of at least six individuals, preferably no less than 10-15. ...
http://www.aquaticcommunity.com/rainbowfish/

However, this species is a schooling fish and is found in fairly large schools in nature. Keeping less than 6 individuals in a tank will most probably ...
http://malawicichlids.com/mw01019.htm

My 2 cents...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days21 hrs (2008-11-06 15:55:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Después de tu aclaración, Daniela, me afirmo en mis sugerencias, sobre todo en la idea de encontrar algo similar a "siguiendo a la multitud", o bien "siguiendo al rebaño", "seguidor del rebaño", etc.

Saludos!

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Gracias, Daniel :-)

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bancos de peces /cardúmenes


Explanation:
En español esa es la expresión para referirse a una gran cantidad de peces. Como rebaño con las vacas, jauría con los lobos y perros etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days22 hrs (2008-11-06 16:37:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias por la aclaración, en efecto cuando los peces nadan; todos van en la misma dirección.
Y de acuerdo a como lo expresa Daniel Coria en "siguiendo al rebaño" aquí los llamamos "borregos
Suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days22 hrs (2008-11-06 16:41:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Simplemente borregos, para los latino americanos tiene sentido.

kiawitl
Mexico
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Spanish