International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

clip programme

Spanish translation: programa de videoclips


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:clip programme
Spanish translation:programa de videoclips
Entered by: Lavinia Pirlog

16:28 Nov 14, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / television
English term or phrase: clip programme
“CLIP PROGRAMME”
A television programme (with a duration of no more than one hundred and twenty (120) commercial minutes) based on the Format and the Specifications set out in Schedule Two and produced in the Authorised Language. The Programme will comprise supplied clips (which shall constitute more than fifty (50) per cent of the Programme’s total duration - hereinafter the “Existing Material”) or pre-existing clips produced by the Producer pursuant to previous agreements between the parties (as specified in this Agreement) and linking material presented by the host(s).
Lavinia Pirlog
Romania
programa de videoclips
Explanation:
Clips son segmentos de video de muy corta duración (pocos minutos), menor aún a un corto metraje El programa que los contiene es largo (120 mins.)
Selected response from:

patinba
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5programa de videoclipspatinba
5 +1programa de corto metraje | de corta duración
Gilberto Diaz Castro


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
programa de corto metraje | de corta duración


Explanation:
Son por lo general obras de drama/teatro/musicales o programas informativos que no tienen duración de más de 120 minutos comerciales. El contenido del programa por lo general dura la mitad del tiempo el resto es ocupado por anuncios comerciales.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-11-14 16:36:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También se le puede llamar programa corto.

Gilberto Diaz Castro
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Liselotte K. de Hennig
4 mins
  -> Gracias Liselotte, que tenga un gran fin de semana.

agree  Robert Copeland
7 mins
  -> Thanks Robert, have a great weekend.

disagree  Kate Major: Eso no es // Lo siento pero si estas de acuerdo con la otra respuesta o no, ésta no es. Hay gran diferencia entre un "clip" y un "short film" (corto metraje). Lo siento no estar de acuerdo!
1 hr
  -> Videoclips=versión en inglés de cortos de video/cortos visuales, gracias por su opinión.

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
programa de videoclips


Explanation:
Clips son segmentos de video de muy corta duración (pocos minutos), menor aún a un corto metraje El programa que los contiene es largo (120 mins.)

patinba
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 111

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kate Major: Yep. :) Could be like a "zapping" programme, or one of those "Aren't Our Pets Hilarious" type affair.
41 mins
  -> Thanks Kate - or music videos, maybe.

agree  Carmen Valentín
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Carmen!

agree  De Novi
3 hrs

agree  Eileen Banks
5 hrs

agree  Annissa 7ar
20 hrs