KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

beam down

Spanish translation: Enviar/dirigir señales hacia abajo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:beam down
Spanish translation:Enviar/dirigir señales hacia abajo
Entered by: Gilberto Diaz Castro

19:06 Nov 14, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / television
English term or phrase: beam down
to authorise the transmission or broadcast of the X Television Programme by means of Television Broadcast on the Authorised Channel in the Territory for up to the Permitted Number of Transmissions in a Primetime or Non-Primetime slot Provided That the parties acknowledge that where the X Television Programme are to be transmitted by satellite for reception in the Territory, such transmission may be capable of reception outside the Territory due to the inherent incapability of satellites to beam down signals confined to terrestrial boundaries (“Overspill”). X therefore acknowledges that, if the rights granted to the Producer under this Agreement include transmission by satellite, Overspill may occur. X expressly acknowledges and agrees that the occurrence of Overspill, whether the signals are encrypted or not, shall not constitute a breach of this Agreement.
Lavinia Pirlog
Romania
Enviar/dirigir señales hacia abajo
Explanation:
Indica que los satélites no pueden enviar señales limitadas a un área geográfica en específica basada en límites legales o físicos.
Selected response from:

Gilberto Diaz Castro
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4transmitir/enviar
Bárbara Oliver
5 +3Enviar/dirigir señales hacia abajo
Gilberto Diaz Castro
3 +1transmitir
Mercedes L.


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
transmitir


Explanation:
-

Mercedes L.
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Sauza
43 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Enviar/dirigir señales hacia abajo


Explanation:
Indica que los satélites no pueden enviar señales limitadas a un área geográfica en específica basada en límites legales o físicos.

Gilberto Diaz Castro
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  De Novi
9 mins
  -> Gracias Zanne, que tenga un gran fin de semana.

agree  Cercedilla
26 mins
  -> Gracias Cantolla, que tenga un gran fin de semana.

agree  Bubo Coromandus: mi sugerencia sería "dirigir hacia abajo señales que se confinen/que sean confinadas a..."
14 hrs
  -> Gracias Deborah, que tenga un gran fin de semana.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
transmitir/enviar


Explanation:
http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/beam down
beam someone/something down
to send someone or something to earth as waves of energy. A few people liked my idea, but most just looked at me as though I'd beamed down from outer space.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2008-11-14 19:44:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


emitir.

(Del lat. emittĕre).


1. tr. Arrojar, exhalar o echar hacia fuera algo.

2. tr. Producir y poner en circulación papel moneda, títulos o valores, efectos públicos, etc.

3. tr. Dar, manifestar por escrito o de viva voz un juicio, un dictamen, una opinión.

4. tr. Lanzar ondas hercianas para hacer oír señales, noticias, música, etc.
transmitir.

(Del lat. transmittĕre).


1. tr. Trasladar, transferir.

2. tr. Dicho de una emisora de radio o de televisión: Difundir noticias, programas de música, espectáculos, etc. U. t. c. intr.

3. tr. Hacer llegar a alguien mensajes o noticias.

4. tr. Comunicar a otras personas enfermedades o estados de ánimo.

5. tr. Conducir o ser el medio a través del cual se pasan las vibraciones o radiaciones.

6. tr. En una máquina, comunicar el movimiento de una pieza a otra. U. t. c. prnl.


Example sentence(s):
  • transmitir/enviar señales desde un satélite
Bárbara Oliver
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  De Novi
10 mins
  -> Thank you very much Zanne

agree  Christine Walsh
5 hrs
  -> Gracias Chriswa

agree  jude dabo: emitir:si
6 hrs
  -> Gracias Jude69

agree  Gabriel Arevalo: Aunque transmitir y enviar son correctas, emitir es mejor. "Enviar hacia abajo" es muy literal y no siempre se envía hacia abajo.
16 hrs
  -> Gracias Gabriel!