KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

Get a load of those stockings!

Spanish translation: ¡Fíjate qué medias!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Get a load of those stockings!
Spanish translation:¡Fíjate qué medias!
Entered by: Carolina Villegas

22:10 Feb 17, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: Get a load of those stockings!
It’s the one - the only sexy Silk Spectre.
With killer looks and killer moves that her famous mom taught her, she’s the real deal.
Get a load of those stockings!

Estoy traduciendo un texto sobre los personajes de la serie limitada de 12 números Watchmen, publicada por DC Comics en 1985. La expresión en concreto me sale en la descripción del personaje Espectro de Seda. ¿Se trata de una frase conocida? No me cuadra demasiado y no tengo más contexto. ¡Gracias!
Carolina Villegas
Fijate qué medias! Valientes medias ! Echale un vistazo a esas medias!
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

bcsantos
Gibraltar
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias a todos! Me habéis ayudado mucho. Saludos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Fijate qué medias! Valientes medias ! Echale un vistazo a esas medias!
bcsantos
4¡ Y no te pierdas las medias!
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
4¡Échale una ojeada a ese par de medias!
Christine Walsh
4!Qué medias fabulosas!
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
get a load of those stockings!
!Qué medias fabulosas!


Explanation:
Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
get a load of those stockings!
¡Échale una ojeada a ese par de medias!


Explanation:
Una posiblidad.

Christine Walsh
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
get a load of those stockings!
Fijate qué medias! Valientes medias ! Echale un vistazo a esas medias!


Explanation:
..

bcsantos
Gibraltar
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias a todos! Me habéis ayudado mucho. Saludos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  flapo: Me gusto ¡fijate que medias!
9 mins
  -> Gracias flapo:)

agree  Lydia De Jorge
1 hr
  -> Thanks Lydia :)

agree  Alex Lago
1 hr
  -> thanks Alex :)

agree  AVCR: De acuerdo con la respuesta - "get a load of..." fíjate en....."
1 hr
  -> Thanks AVCR :)

agree  Bubo Coromandus: yes, it means "feast your eyes on those stockings"... it sounds funny in English and in Spanish too as you've put it
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Deborah :)

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
get a load of those stockings!
¡ Y no te pierdas las medias!


Explanation:
:)

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 131