KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

to mixed reviews

Spanish translation: con críticas de distinto signo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to mixed reviews
Spanish translation:con críticas de distinto signo
Entered by: phortelano

22:37 Jan 16, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: to mixed reviews
"...Gangs of NY, the ...epic from Martin Scorsesse, which opened in America on December 20 to mixed reviews; and Catch Me If You Can,..."

to mixed reviews?

Gracias

Pilar
phortelano
con críticas ambiguas
Explanation:
o "recibió críticas de distinto signo"

quizás sea esto...
Selected response from:

Maria Rosich Andreu
Spain
Grading comment
Hola:
Voy a poner mejor "con críticas de distinto signo".

Pilar

PD: Muchas gracias¡Que se me olvidaba!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1con críticas tanto buenas como malas
Peter Bagney
2 +2con críticas ambiguas
Maria Rosich Andreu


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
con críticas tanto buenas como malas


Explanation:
hth

Peter Bagney
Spain

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Rosich Andreu: mejor
1 min

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
con críticas ambiguas


Explanation:
o "recibió críticas de distinto signo"

quizás sea esto...

Maria Rosich Andreu
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Hola:
Voy a poner mejor "con críticas de distinto signo".

Pilar

PD: Muchas gracias¡Que se me olvidaba!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nimrodtran: de distinto signo me gusta más; "ambiguas" puede entenderse como "ni fu ni fa" ;-))
1 min
  -> estoy de acuerdo, es lo que me ha salido primero pero luego tb me ha gustado más la segunda opción

agree  Refugio: Gangs of New York is incredible. A major triumph for Scorcese. Gory, but for good historical reason. A tour de force.
4 hrs