KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

upsot

Spanish translation: un audio clip - ver abajo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:upsot
Spanish translation:un audio clip - ver abajo

13:27 Dec 14, 2010
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2010-12-17 17:54:11 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: upsot
I am translating a documentary about marine biology from English into Spanish, the term is music upsot / bird upsot and it is part of an explanation on the script, I believe it is related to a shot in the context of a film but I am not sure. Thank you in advance.
tradcat79
un audio clip - ver abajo
Explanation:
un clip/fragmento de audio / un audio clip (del sonido grabado/ de los sonidos del ambiente natural)
un audio clip de aves, un audio clip de música
However, "audio" seems redundant with "music". I think just "clip de música" would work in that case.

http://www.tvhome.unisonplus.net/definitions.shtml
UPSOVT - A clip of audio during a VT OOV (also known as UPSOT, UPSOF)
VT OOV - old terminology of TX OOV
TX OOV - Instruction to transmit pictures narrated live out of vision

http://dragonmtn.com/index.php?topic=369.0
An Upsot is a quick clip of some natural noise in a package which has to do with the story.

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_spanish/it_information_...
English term or phrase: audio clip
Spanish translation: audio clip / fragmento (de) audio




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-12-14 16:00:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think the idea is "clip de audio grabado EN VIVO", as in "grabado durante la filmación".
So something like this:
clip de audio de sonidos de aves/pájaros grabados en vivo
clip de música grabada durante la filmación

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-12-14 16:11:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just found this:
http://www.itnsource.com/es/shotlist//Channel9/2009/05/03/CN...
SCRIPT:
Lightning over the city skyline
And a huge downpour over Sydneys eastern suburbs[TAKE: UPSOT
NAME: water upsot
DURATION:002]
( UPSOT
Local boys only too happy to come to the rescue when these girls were caught by surprise[TAKE: UPSOT

Perhaps:
toma de aves con sonido grabado en vivo
(to use audio - audio de aves con sonido grabado en vivo
- seems redundant)
audio de música grabada en vivo
Selected response from:

Jenniferts
Grading comment
Excellent! I am reviewing those sections in the documentary and I totally agree it has to be an audio clip (= clip de audio / fragmento de audio). In the case of bird upsot I would put "sonido de pájaros". Thank you all for your replies.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5aumentar/subir
Belén Polillo
4 +1un audio clip - ver abajo
Jenniferts
3presentador fuera de la cinta
DLyons


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
aumentar/subir


Explanation:
Según lo que encontré en el diccionario de la bbc se refiere a aumentar / subir el volumen.




    Reference: http://www.bbc.co.uk/journalism/glossary/journalism/upsot.sh...
Belén Polillo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
un audio clip - ver abajo


Explanation:
un clip/fragmento de audio / un audio clip (del sonido grabado/ de los sonidos del ambiente natural)
un audio clip de aves, un audio clip de música
However, "audio" seems redundant with "music". I think just "clip de música" would work in that case.

http://www.tvhome.unisonplus.net/definitions.shtml
UPSOVT - A clip of audio during a VT OOV (also known as UPSOT, UPSOF)
VT OOV - old terminology of TX OOV
TX OOV - Instruction to transmit pictures narrated live out of vision

http://dragonmtn.com/index.php?topic=369.0
An Upsot is a quick clip of some natural noise in a package which has to do with the story.

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_spanish/it_information_...
English term or phrase: audio clip
Spanish translation: audio clip / fragmento (de) audio




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-12-14 16:00:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think the idea is "clip de audio grabado EN VIVO", as in "grabado durante la filmación".
So something like this:
clip de audio de sonidos de aves/pájaros grabados en vivo
clip de música grabada durante la filmación

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-12-14 16:11:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just found this:
http://www.itnsource.com/es/shotlist//Channel9/2009/05/03/CN...
SCRIPT:
Lightning over the city skyline
And a huge downpour over Sydneys eastern suburbs[TAKE: UPSOT
NAME: water upsot
DURATION:002]
( UPSOT
Local boys only too happy to come to the rescue when these girls were caught by surprise[TAKE: UPSOT

Perhaps:
toma de aves con sonido grabado en vivo
(to use audio - audio de aves con sonido grabado en vivo
- seems redundant)
audio de música grabada en vivo

Jenniferts
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Excellent! I am reviewing those sections in the documentary and I totally agree it has to be an audio clip (= clip de audio / fragmento de audio). In the case of bird upsot I would put "sonido de pájaros". Thank you all for your replies.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ana carolina pedrozo: ---sonido musical/sonido de aves--- if it's in a script it tells you which part you should put these sound clips.
2 days 13 hrs
  -> Gracias, ana_carolina. :-) De acuerdo.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
presentador fuera de la cinta


Explanation:
UPSOT (or UPSOF, UPSOVT) is an audio clip on a Video Tape where the presenter's voice is heard, but pictures of something else are shown.
OT = Off Tape, OVT = Out Of Vision.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2010-12-14 21:51:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'm 100% confident about the meaning. Rather less so as to how best to translate the concept!

DLyons
Ireland
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4