KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

Dissolve to overlay vision of a man walking down...

Spanish translation: fundir a imagen superpuesta de un hombre andando...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Dissolve to overlay vision of a man walking down...
Spanish translation:fundir a imagen superpuesta de un hombre andando...
Entered by: tradcat79

01:54 Dec 16, 2010
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: Dissolve to overlay vision of a man walking down...
In the context of a script, it is an explanation, especially I have a doubt with the word "overlay", as I haven't found convincing translations for the word. Thank you.
tradcat79
fundir a imagen superpuesta de un hombre andando...
Explanation:
¿...calle abajo? La frase no está completa. ¿Puede ser esto?

De acuerdo con Fátima respecto a "imagen superpuesta", pero para "dissolve" prefiero "fundir".
Selected response from:

Abaz
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, aunque todas las respuests han sido útiles, tu respuesta ha sido en mi opinión la más "afinada", ¡un saludo!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4fundir a imagen superpuesta de un hombre andando...Abaz
4se desvanece en la imagen superpuesta de un hombre...
Fatima Alfonso Pinto
4encadenar a sobreimpresión
lorenab23


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dissolve to overlay vision of a man walking down...
encadenar a sobreimpresión


Explanation:
Hope this helps.
DISSOLVE TO:
A common transition. As one scene fades out, the next scene fades into place. This type of transition is generally used to convey some passage of time and is very commonly used in montages such as seen in Bugsy.
http://www.simplyscripts.com/WR_glossary.html

Encadenado: m. cinemat. Transición gradual de una imagen que desaparece mientras aparece otra por sobreimpresión
http://es.thefreedictionary.com/encadenado

lorenab23
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dissolve to overlay vision of a man walking down...
se desvanece en la imagen superpuesta de un hombre...


Explanation:
Espero que te sirva

Fatima Alfonso Pinto
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
dissolve to overlay vision of a man walking down...
fundir a imagen superpuesta de un hombre andando...


Explanation:
¿...calle abajo? La frase no está completa. ¿Puede ser esto?

De acuerdo con Fátima respecto a "imagen superpuesta", pero para "dissolve" prefiero "fundir".

Abaz
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 103
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, aunque todas las respuests han sido útiles, tu respuesta ha sido en mi opinión la más "afinada", ¡un saludo!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eileen Banks
23 mins
  -> Gracias, Eileen. :0)

agree  Marisol Sahagun
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Marisol. :0)

agree  Diana Pompa
7 hrs
  -> Gracias. :0)

agree  xxxosukuan: Lisa
10 hrs
  -> Gracias. :0)