KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

courtesy filler footage

Spanish translation: toma de cortesía "de relleno"

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:courtesy "filler" footage
Spanish translation:toma de cortesía "de relleno"
Entered by: María Alejandra Funes

16:14 May 5, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / TV
English term or phrase: courtesy filler footage
Slate 2: John Doe
Director, Bureau of XXX
[Confirms name spelling and title]
[Courtesy “filler” footage of Director at his desk and walking down the hallway]

¡Gracias!
María Alejandra Funes
toma de cortesía "de relleno"
Explanation:
Footage puede ser ser metraje, toma, material filmado. Puesto que aquí se lo describe, me decidí por "toma". Las comillas en "de relleno"están en el original y creo que hay que mantenerlas.
Selected response from:

Mónica Torres
Argentina
Grading comment
¡Gracias!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1material filmográfico de relleno (o de entre-escena)
vhernandez
5material fílmico de relleno
Mile13
3 +1relleno/remplazo de cortesia en metraje
posada
3toma de cortesía "de relleno"
Mónica Torres


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
material filmográfico de relleno (o de entre-escena)


Explanation:
así

vhernandez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  danielman: estoy de acuerdo
1 hr

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
relleno/remplazo de cortesia en metraje


Explanation:
del director en su escritorio y caminando por el corredor.
Some kind of actor or protocol "filler"?

posada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
14 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
material fílmico de relleno


Explanation:
otra sugerencia

Mile13
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
toma de cortesía "de relleno"


Explanation:
Footage puede ser ser metraje, toma, material filmado. Puesto que aquí se lo describe, me decidí por "toma". Las comillas en "de relleno"están en el original y creo que hay que mantenerlas.

Mónica Torres
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
¡Gracias!