KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

Pre-booking only

Spanish translation: Sólo con reserva previa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Pre-booking only
Spanish translation:Sólo con reserva previa
Entered by: Eugenio Llorente

11:43 Sep 14, 2011
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / Harry Potter tour
English term or phrase: Pre-booking only
It's about booking (pre-booking) tickets for a Harry Potter related sort of event "Opening Spring 2012" (¿Apertura de Primavera 2012, en español?).

In this context:

Book your date and time now
Tickets must be purchased in advance
Opening Spring 2012
Tour date and time must be booked in advance
Limited availability
Tickets now on sale
Pre-booking only

As I see it, "pre-booking only" could be "únicamente/sólo pre-reservas"
Eugenio Llorente
Spain
Sólo con reserva previa
Explanation:
Así lo diría yo.

Sólo con reserva previa.
Sólo reservando de antemano.
Sólo con reserva por adelantado.
Selected response from:

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Grading comment
Perfecto. Muchas gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8Sólo con reserva previa
Gabriela Rodriguez
4 +3Únicamente / solo mediante reserva previa
CARMEN MAESTRO
4 +1únicamente reservas por adelantado
Ion Zubizarreta
4únicamente pre-reservas
isabel murillo


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
pre-booking only
Sólo con reserva previa


Explanation:
Así lo diría yo.

Sólo con reserva previa.
Sólo reservando de antemano.
Sólo con reserva por adelantado.

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
Perfecto. Muchas gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro: Lo más natural
1 min
  -> Gracias

agree  Ximena Diaz
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  Cecilia Rey
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  ofelita
2 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias!

agree  Alistair Ian Spearing Ortiz
2 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  ClaraVal
4 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Adele Marie
4 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias!

agree  Banach
21 hrs
  -> Gracias

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pre-booking only
Únicamente / solo mediante reserva previa


Explanation:
Y sobre "Opening spring 2012", yo diría: "Lanzamiento/Estreno: primavera 2012".
Saludos!


CARMEN MAESTRO
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much, Carmen, for you comment!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alex Lago: Me gusta más mediante que con, aunque falta el acento en sólo
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Alex

agree  M. Marta Moreno Lobera: Es la mejor opción. Saludos.
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Mercedes!

agree  Banach: Creo que "Estreno" es más usado que "Lanzamiento", en el caso de una película.
21 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pre-booking only
únicamente pre-reservas


Explanation:
Ojo con tu traducción del título: Opening es Estreno


isabel murillo
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much, Isabel, for your comment regarding "opening" in my context


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  M. Marta Moreno Lobera: "pre-reservas" no sería un anglicismo?? Normalmente, este tipo de compuestos pierde el guión en español y el sufijo se une al resto del término formando una sola palabra. Un saludo, Marta.
3 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pre-booking only
únicamente reservas por adelantado


Explanation:
Otra opción.

http://es.search.yahoo.com/search;_ylt=A0oGkms1VXFOGWEA7QCT....

Ion Zubizarreta
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BasqueBasque, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Tomás