KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

airbrushed

Spanish translation: retocados

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:airbrushed
Spanish translation:retocados
Entered by: Ana Juliá

17:31 Jan 13, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: airbrushed
Hollywood's men went topless in the 1930s (though airbrushed into the 1950s to avoid the brutality of body hair), and the nation-wide trend, expressing physique while suggesting sensuality, followed with alacrity.

depilados?
Ana Juliá
Spain
retocados
Explanation:
alusión a retocar fotos, para disimular defectos
Selected response from:

Ivannia Garcia
Grading comment
Gracias, Ivannia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5retocados
Ivannia Garcia
4fotográficamente depilados
xxxElena Sgarbo
3si bien hasta los años 50 se alteraba la película para...
Susana Galilea


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
retocados


Explanation:
alusión a retocar fotos, para disimular defectos

Ivannia Garcia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Gracias, Ivannia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susana Galilea: sí, retocar la película
29 mins

agree  Dominique de Izaguirre
1 hr

agree  Charlie Rey-Beckstrom
2 hrs

agree  Edward Lum: o "retocados con aerógrafo" (airbrush)
3 hrs

agree  Maria Diaz
5 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fotográficamente depilados


Explanation:
Otra opción.

Suerte Ana :-)
Elena

xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
si bien hasta los años 50 se alteraba la película para...


Explanation:
El airbrush es una técnica para corregir defectos en las fotos de publicidad, por ejemplo. No sé si en los años 30 existían estas técnicas, pero creo que en este caso se refieren a alterar la película para que parezca que los actores no tienen vello (horreur ;)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-01-13 17:44:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Efectos Especiales, Cap.2 - [ Translate this page ]
... relacionada con la fotografía, en la medida que se necesita alterar la película
la cual ... Sin embargo, para poder llevar esta realidad al cine, se realiza todo ...
www.geocities.com/efexiales/capitulo2.html - 21k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2004-01-13 18:01:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What most women and men don\'t realize is that every image of a model or actress in a fashion or beauty magazine (or catalog) has been touched-up using the latest computer technology to remove bulges, pimples, stretch marks, etc. Elizabeth Hurley even admitted that her breasts were electronically enlarged for the cover of Cosmopolitan magazine.

Christy Turlington explains to Elle magazine... \"Advertising is so manipulative,\" she says. \"***There\'s not one picture in magazines today that\'s not airbrushed***.\" ... \"It\'s funny,\" Turlington continues. \"When women see pictures of models in fashion magazines and say, \'I can never look like that,\' what they don\'t realize is that no one can look that good without the help of a computer.\"
http://www.hilary.com/fashion/bikini.html

Susana Galilea
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12