KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

American Bandstand

Spanish translation: el programa American Bandstand


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:American Bandstand
Spanish translation:el programa American Bandstand
Entered by: Ana Juliá

18:53 Jan 20, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: American Bandstand
Before that time we relied on LIFE, fashion magazines, and movies for guidance. With TV, we could wee what Dorothy Kilgallen was wearing tonight, what Bess Myerson had on this afternoon, and what Justine and Pat on American Bandstand had worn to their school this very day.

¿A qué se refiere?
Ana Juliá
Spain
American Bandstand
Explanation:
era un programa de televisión muy popular en los años 60 y 70, donde actuaban bandas en vivo.

saludos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-01-20 18:56:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

para explicar lo de la ropa que llevaban puesta, la razón es que la gente del público eran jóvenes estudiantes de la localidad que se iban a bailar a \"Bandstand\" después de clases.

HTH
Selected response from:

Alfredo Gonzalez
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3American Bandstand
Alfredo Gonzalez
5 +1American Bandstand (Quiosco de Música Americana)
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
american bandstand
American Bandstand


Explanation:
era un programa de televisión muy popular en los años 60 y 70, donde actuaban bandas en vivo.

saludos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-01-20 18:56:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

para explicar lo de la ropa que llevaban puesta, la razón es que la gente del público eran jóvenes estudiantes de la localidad que se iban a bailar a \"Bandstand\" después de clases.

HTH

Alfredo Gonzalez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catherine Navarro
5 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Jesus Garrido-Muro
9 mins
  -> Gracias Jesús

agree  George Rabel: si, pero empezo mucho antes que eso. http://www.fiftiesweb.com/bandstnd.htm
11 mins
  -> seguramente si, lo que yo dije fue que era popular en esos años, supongo que debido a que había más televisiones que en los años 50.

neutral  Refugio: There may have been more TVs in the sixties, but AB was incredibly popular in the fifties when I was in high school. The kids were local and it was the first place I ever saw Little Richard perform.
1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
american bandstand
American Bandstand (Quiosco de Música Americana)


Explanation:
En cuanto a las fotografías que se incluyen, hay 15 sólo en blanco y negro, las cuáles son (desgraciadamente) ya bastante conocidas para la mayoría de sus fans (las únicas dos excepciones son una de Donna con Dick Clark - del programa American Bandstand (Quiosco de Música Americana), y una de Donna con Paul Jabara tras ganar el Oscar).


    Reference: http://www.foreverdonna.com/esp/donnalibro.htm
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  adamk
1 hr