KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

Pitchfest

Spanish translation: Pitchfest

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Pitchfest
Spanish translation:Pitchfest
Entered by: PB Trans

00:17 Jan 28, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: Pitchfest
Se trata de un evento que tiene lugar en USA, donde se reunen guionistas a vender sus ideas, lo dejo tal cual?

Otra pregunta, como pondrías en un texto los titulos de las peliculas, por ejemplo: 12 monkeys, se su traducción, pero hay otros titulos que no se han estrenado en España. He pensado en dejarlos todos en ingles y poner entre parentesis los que tienen traduccion, que opinais?

Gracias.
Aida González del Álamo
Spain
Pitchfest
Explanation:
No se traduce. Por ejemplo, no se tradujo en frances:

03.04.30_BulletinCQAM
File type:PDF - Download PDF Reader
... ca/pages/FCT_Bulletin.pdf ******************************* > GREAT CANADIAN PITCHFEST Great Canadian Pitchfest est un regroupement du ... vos films. Le Great Canadian PitchFest se déroulera de 9 ...
www.cqam.org/fr/documents/03.04.30_BulletinCQAM.pdf


www.pitchfest.com
The Great Canadian PitchFest is where people with story ideas and shows to sell meet 'one on one' with broadcasters and industry ... Line 1-877-255-2528 www.PitchFest.com © 2003, PitchFest.
www.pitchfest.com

PITCHFEST 2002 : : For Investors
... clips of the presentations. PitchFest Sponsors All the ... very practical way. Contact details for Sponsors are in the PitchFest website www.pitchfest.com.au We look forward to making PitchFest ...
www.pitchfest.com.au • Related Pages
More pages from www.pitchfest.com.au

11th Annual Hollywood Screenwriters Conf. & PITCHFEST™
Hollywood Pitch Festival, Pitchfest, Hollywood Pitch, Pitch Festival, Hollywood Pitchfest, Hollywood Screenwriters, Hollywood ... ALL for this past weekend’s Pitchfest. It was my second ...
www.fadeinmag.com/Contests/pitch_hsc_info.htm


Peliculas: Se puede traducir el titulo y poner el titulo en ingles en parentesis.
Selected response from:

PB Trans
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Pitchfest
PB Trans
5 +1Junta de promoción o de promotores
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Junta de promoción o de promotores


Explanation:
De las películas, la traducción que existe y las que no tengan, el título en inglés entre ( ) y la traducción que tú le des, y si pega, cobras aparte.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabelle DEFEVERE
10 hrs
  -> Gracias, Isabelle.

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pitchfest
Pitchfest


Explanation:
No se traduce. Por ejemplo, no se tradujo en frances:

03.04.30_BulletinCQAM
File type:PDF - Download PDF Reader
... ca/pages/FCT_Bulletin.pdf ******************************* > GREAT CANADIAN PITCHFEST Great Canadian Pitchfest est un regroupement du ... vos films. Le Great Canadian PitchFest se déroulera de 9 ...
www.cqam.org/fr/documents/03.04.30_BulletinCQAM.pdf


www.pitchfest.com
The Great Canadian PitchFest is where people with story ideas and shows to sell meet 'one on one' with broadcasters and industry ... Line 1-877-255-2528 www.PitchFest.com © 2003, PitchFest.
www.pitchfest.com

PITCHFEST 2002 : : For Investors
... clips of the presentations. PitchFest Sponsors All the ... very practical way. Contact details for Sponsors are in the PitchFest website www.pitchfest.com.au We look forward to making PitchFest ...
www.pitchfest.com.au • Related Pages
More pages from www.pitchfest.com.au

11th Annual Hollywood Screenwriters Conf. & PITCHFEST™
Hollywood Pitch Festival, Pitchfest, Hollywood Pitch, Pitch Festival, Hollywood Pitchfest, Hollywood Screenwriters, Hollywood ... ALL for this past weekend’s Pitchfest. It was my second ...
www.fadeinmag.com/Contests/pitch_hsc_info.htm


Peliculas: Se puede traducir el titulo y poner el titulo en ingles en parentesis.


PB Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pablo Grosschmid
7 hrs