KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

Past Forward

Spanish translation: El Pasado en Acción


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Past Forward
Spanish translation:El Pasado en Acción
Entered by: Terejimenez

17:50 Mar 6, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: Past Forward
Un título
(Nombre del País): Past Forward
Terejimenez
el pasado en acciòn, el pasado presente
Explanation:
se me ocurre que se refiere a la influencia del pasado sobre el futuro. El pasado que tiñe el presente y condiciona nuestras acciones futuras.
Selected response from:

Mary Pennington
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, y disculpa la demora en darte tus puntitos, Me sirvió mucho tu sugerencia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3fast forward / avance rápido / avanzando [en el tiempo] / mucho tiempo después....xxxElena Sgarbo
4 +1el pasado adelantePB Trans
4el pasado en acciòn, el pasado presenteMary Pennington
4enviado
SMLS


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
enviado


Explanation:
..

SMLS
Ireland
Native speaker of: English

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fast forward
fast forward / avance rápido / avanzando [en el tiempo] / mucho tiempo después....


Explanation:
Hola Teresa

Just a wild guess, here... since the context is Films, could it be "Fast Forward"?

Suerte!

Elena

xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andy Watkinson: It's the first thing I thought of. But this is not so much a question as a riddle. ;-)
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Andy :-)

agree  margaret caulfield: "Fast forward" certainly makes sense, although it's difficult to know since the asker did not include it in the provided text!
12 hrs
  -> Gracias, Margaret, estamos de acuerdo :-)

agree  Refugio: If not an actual typo, it seems to be at least a play on words.
21 hrs
  -> Absolutely! Thanks, Ruth :-)

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
past forward
el pasado en acciòn, el pasado presente


Explanation:
se me ocurre que se refiere a la influencia del pasado sobre el futuro. El pasado que tiñe el presente y condiciona nuestras acciones futuras.

Mary Pennington
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, y disculpa la demora en darte tus puntitos, Me sirvió mucho tu sugerencia

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
past forward
el pasado adelante


Explanation:
This is a play on words for "Fast Forward". What it actually means is that notions of the past are used to move forward in the future.

acciones y lugares en la investigación___________
... silencios de montaña 2.1.5 El Dorado: Luz para ciegas relaciones 2.1.6 El pasado adelante. Grandes prejuicios sobre la identidad y la cultura 3. Objetivos 4. Metodología 5. El equipo: composición ...
www.eldespertador.info/moreno/lugar/actm...te/tristeza.htm




    Reference: http://icci.nativeweb.org/boletin/38/pacari.html
    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=adel...
PB Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio: O Del pasado en adelante
14 hrs