International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

WALLA

Spanish translation: Walla


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:WALLA
Spanish translation:Walla
Entered by: Juan Jacob

17:40 Jun 24, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / television
English term or phrase: WALLA
Police radios, TV and radio broadcasts, etc. that have discernible English must be removed from the M&E. These effects can be augmented with a generic, non-discernible version.However, if these walla elements also contain relevant narrative information, then they must be dubbed and treated accordingly during the final mix.
Maria Pugliese
Argentina
Walla
Explanation:
En la jerga del doblaje, cuando hay gente atrás de los personajes principales, y que está hablando pero sin entenderse, se llama walla... es onomatopéyico... la gente habla y habla, walla, walla, walla... es una indicación para que los demás actores hagan lo mismo, pero en el idioma al que se tradujo. ¿Quedó claro?
Y queda igual, por lo menos acá en México.
Suerte.
(He hecho bastantes wallas, por cierto)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2004-06-24 17:59:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Barullo, como dice aviloria, sí, jaleo no. Murmuraciones, quizá...
En francés es brouhaha = algarabía, ruido confuso... no sé... creo que hay que dejar walla pues es muy específico del oficio de doblaje.
Selected response from:

Juan Jacob
Mexico
Grading comment
graciass, necesitaba que sea específico del doblaje, asi es que estás en lo correcto!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Barullo, jaleo
aviloria
5Walla
Juan Jacob
4murmullo (de fondo)
Cecilia Della Croce


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
walla
Barullo, jaleo


Explanation:
Merrian Webster Dictionary: walla-walla: an unintelligible sound produced by many people talking at once *no noise, no coolies making walla-walla Virginia A. Oakes*


aviloria
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
walla
Walla


Explanation:
En la jerga del doblaje, cuando hay gente atrás de los personajes principales, y que está hablando pero sin entenderse, se llama walla... es onomatopéyico... la gente habla y habla, walla, walla, walla... es una indicación para que los demás actores hagan lo mismo, pero en el idioma al que se tradujo. ¿Quedó claro?
Y queda igual, por lo menos acá en México.
Suerte.
(He hecho bastantes wallas, por cierto)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2004-06-24 17:59:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Barullo, como dice aviloria, sí, jaleo no. Murmuraciones, quizá...
En francés es brouhaha = algarabía, ruido confuso... no sé... creo que hay que dejar walla pues es muy específico del oficio de doblaje.

Juan Jacob
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
graciass, necesitaba que sea específico del doblaje, asi es que estás en lo correcto!

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
murmullo (de fondo)


Explanation:
hth

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12