KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

ROOM TONE

Spanish translation: sonido ambiental


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ROOM TONE
Spanish translation:sonido ambiental
Entered by: Carmen Loren

17:42 Jun 24, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / television
English term or phrase: ROOM TONE
background ambiance on a TV show
Maria Pugliese
Argentina
sonido ambiental
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Carmen Loren
Grading comment
many tbankss
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1sonido ambiental
Carmen Loren
3Ambientación de la habitación.
Mar?a Torres


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
room tone
Ambientación de la habitación.


Explanation:
Se refiere a el "tono" que dá el ambiente de una habitación.

Mar?a Torres
Venezuela
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
room tone
sonido ambiental


Explanation:
...

Carmen Loren
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
many tbankss

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  *Nad*
2 hrs
  -> gracias, nadhiely

agree  angela cuevas
8 hrs
  -> gracias, angela

disagree  Olivia Bravo: Ruido ambiental sería "ambience".
3352 days