KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

film arena

Spanish translation: ámbito cinematográfico


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:film arena
Spanish translation:ámbito cinematográfico
Entered by: Paloma Vilar

16:12 Jun 26, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: film arena
In the film arena, ACTRESS has co-starred in the feature "FILM"
Paloma Vilar
en el ámbito cinematográfico
Explanation:
Otra opción. Suerte.
Selected response from:

Valeria Verona
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3en el ámbito cinematográfico
Valeria Verona
5en el cine
Henry Hinds
1platóxxx------


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
en el cine


Explanation:
In the film arena = en el cine

Se habla del "área" del cine, pero está de más.

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lida Garcia
1 min
  -> Gracias, Lida.

disagree  xxx------: ¿Entonces traducirías political arena con política?
1 hr
  -> Significa lo mismo...

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
en el ámbito cinematográfico


Explanation:
Otra opción. Suerte.

Valeria Verona
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
56 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  NoraBellettieri
2 hrs
  -> :-)

agree  Henry Hinds: Mejor todavía.
2 hrs
  -> Gracias!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
plató


Explanation:
Si el autor hubiese querido decir cinema a secas lo hubiese hecho. Así que busquemos algo que tenga más glamour. Plató, gran pantalla o algo así.

xxx------
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8