KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

PTA S and M.

Spanish translation: dominatriz pudorosa


15:22 Dec 5, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: PTA S and M.
A woman is trying on clothes, a jacket, and the man is giving his opinion to her.
Thanks!
PRtraducciones PRtraducciones
Spanish translation:dominatriz pudorosa
Explanation:
My "translation" is a mere stab in the dark, attempting to express in my second language what I am quite sure I understand in my first, which is:

PTA = Parent Teacher Association (i.e., the height of respectability and middle-class values)
S and M (more often written S & M) = sado-masochism (i.e., kinky sex, symbolizing the converse of PTA's morality)

The juxtaposition of "PTA" with "S & M" is ludicrous--hence the humor. (This IS meant to be humorous, isn't it? If not, I'm wildly wrong-headed here.)

Good luck!
Selected response from:

JaneTranslates
Puerto Rico
Grading comment
Thanks!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Poliéster en tallas s y m
Carmen Álvarez
3dominatriz pudorosa
JaneTranslates


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pta s and m.
Poliéster en tallas s y m


Explanation:
PTA es ácido tereftálico purificado, materia prima para la fabricación del poliéster. En español también se llama PTA.
Yo lo llamaría poliéster o bien simplemente PTA, si en esta película el vendedor quiere "dárselas de interesante" y dejar confusa a la compradora, por ejemplo. Si los angloparlantes no entienden la versión original, los hispanoparlantes tampoco deberíamos :)

Carmen Álvarez
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish

1 day13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pta s and m.
dominatriz pudorosa


Explanation:
My "translation" is a mere stab in the dark, attempting to express in my second language what I am quite sure I understand in my first, which is:

PTA = Parent Teacher Association (i.e., the height of respectability and middle-class values)
S and M (more often written S & M) = sado-masochism (i.e., kinky sex, symbolizing the converse of PTA's morality)

The juxtaposition of "PTA" with "S & M" is ludicrous--hence the humor. (This IS meant to be humorous, isn't it? If not, I'm wildly wrong-headed here.)

Good luck!

JaneTranslates
Puerto Rico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Thanks!