KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Computers: Hardware

sorters

Spanish translation: clasificadores


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sorters
Spanish translation:clasificadores
Entered by: Mariana Peralta

20:52 Mar 29, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Hardware / printing
English term or phrase: sorters
MICR (Magnetic Ink Character Recognition): Durability—maintain image permanence in highspeed readers/sorters
Mariana Peralta
Argentina
clasificadores
Explanation:
sugerencia
Selected response from:

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5clasificadores
Pablo Grosschmid
5 -1sorteadores/sorteadorasJairo Contreras-López


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
clasificadores


Explanation:
sugerencia

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Indiana
29 mins
  -> gracias, Indiana!

agree  Penelope Ausejo
43 mins
  -> gracias, Pepis!

agree  Beatriz Cirera
47 mins
  -> gracias, Beatriz!

agree  gmedina: Eso. Creo que se usa más el femenino "lectoras/clasificadoras" (por máquina). Ver http://gimp.hispalinux.es/cgi-bin/cvsweb/rl-dicc/datos/m.txt...
51 mins
  -> si, gracias

agree  sileugenia
1 hr
  -> gracias!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
sorteadores/sorteadoras


Explanation:
una muy fácil...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-03-29 20:59:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(máquinas o equipos de) sorteadores o sorteadoras de alta velocidad....

Jairo Contreras-López
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Pablo Grosschmid: "sortear" is a very nasty "false-friend" because it exists in Spanish with two totally different meanings
29 mins