KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Computers: Software

dipple

Spanish translation: dimple


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dipple
Spanish translation:dimple
Entered by: Celina Haddad

00:20 May 18, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Computers: Software
English term or phrase: dipple
I would like to know your opinions about this term "dipple", since I haven´t found it in any of my dictionaries. The context is this:Dent / Kink / Dipple
Thanks in advance!!
Celina Haddad
dimple
Explanation:
given the context, shouldn't it be dimple? dimple is a synonym for dent and kink is somewhat related.
Selected response from:

urbanogroup
United States
Grading comment
yes I think so as well!
thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2dimple
urbanogroup
4quedar encasillado, quedar enredado, quedarse atado de manos
Ernesto de Lara
1Not a translation
Lorena Roqué


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dimple


Explanation:
given the context, shouldn't it be dimple? dimple is a synonym for dent and kink is somewhat related.

urbanogroup
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
yes I think so as well!
thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christina Green: I believe so!
10 mins
  -> thanks! :)

agree  Lorena Roqué: cuando contesté no vi tu respuesta pero me parece que si es un error the spelling
15 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Not a translation


Explanation:
Celina, Sorry to tell you I searched every possible dictionary and the web and the only thing i got was this small explanation
hope it helps and hope soemone get it somewhere, if I finf something else i contact you
Lorena

dipple (vb.) - Neologism Profile Advanced
Word dipple
Part of Speech vb.
Etymology [From the place name.] Note: Coined by Douglas Adams & John Lloyd in The Deeper Meaning of Liff.
Definition To try to remove a sticky something from one hand with the other, thus causing it to get stuck to the other hand and eventually to anything else you try to remove it with. - Douglas Adams & John Lloyd



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-05-18 00:39:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry i ment someone gets it somewhere

Lorena Roqué
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
quedar encasillado, quedar enredado, quedarse atado de manos


Explanation:
quedar atrapado, quedarse bloqueado, quedarse entrampado

Ernesto de Lara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 189