KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Computers: Software

poppy key

Spanish translation: clave Poppy


12:04 May 19, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Computers: Software
English term or phrase: poppy key
HOLA, ME PODRÍNA AYUDAR CON ESTE TÉRMINO? ESTAMOS HABLANDO DE COMPUTACIÓN
MUCHAS GRACIAS!
Celina Haddad
Spanish translation:clave Poppy
Explanation:
Creo que puede ser la clave para activar este software de notificación de correo electrónico llamado POPPY.

Ver:

Software gratis - Canal Tecnología - Terra
... Poppy es una pequeña herramienta de notificación de correo electrónico, que
puede serte de gran ayuda si tienes que revisar varias cuentas de e-mail a ...
descargas.terra.es/impresion_programa.phtml?n_id=21853 - 4k - 17 May 2005 - En caché - Páginas similares

Saludos, Sery
Selected response from:

Sery
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, creo que aca no es uhna clave sino una tecla. de todas formas tu versión es muy válida.
Saludos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2clave PoppySery
4tecla poppy
Adriana Vozzi
3tecla de color amapolaRoberto Hall


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
clave Poppy


Explanation:
Creo que puede ser la clave para activar este software de notificación de correo electrónico llamado POPPY.

Ver:

Software gratis - Canal Tecnología - Terra
... Poppy es una pequeña herramienta de notificación de correo electrónico, que
puede serte de gran ayuda si tienes que revisar varias cuentas de e-mail a ...
descargas.terra.es/impresion_programa.phtml?n_id=21853 - 4k - 17 May 2005 - En caché - Páginas similares

Saludos, Sery

Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, creo que aca no es uhna clave sino una tecla. de todas formas tu versión es muy válida.
Saludos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> Gracias, avrvm

agree  carlie602
3 days12 hrs
  -> Gracias, Carlie

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tecla de color amapola


Explanation:
O tecla roja...Podría ser..
Suerte

Roberto Hall
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tecla poppy


Explanation:
Lo dejaría de esta manera.
KEY si se refiere a una tecla del teclado
CLAVE podría ser pero considero que es muy específico emplear este término.
key1 (kē)
n., pl. keys.

A notched and grooved, usually metal implement that is turned to open or close a lock.
A similar device used for opening or winding: the key of a clock; a can that has a key attached.
A means of access, control, or possession.

A vital, crucial element.
A set of answers to a test.
A table, gloss, or cipher for decoding or interpreting.
A device, such as a wedge or pin, inserted to lock together mechanical or structural parts.
Architecture. The keystone in the crown of an arch.

A button or lever that is depressed to operate a machine.
A button that is depressed to cause a corresponding character or function to be typed or executed by a typewriter or to be accepted as input by a computer.
Music. A button or lever that is depressed with the finger to produce or modulate the sound of an instrument, such as a clarinet or piano.
Music.
A tonal system consisting of seven tones in fixed relationship to a tonic, having a characteristic key signature and being the structural foundation of the bulk of Western music; tonality.
The principal tonality of a work: an etude in the key of E.
The pitch of a voice or other sound.
A characteristic tone or level of intensity, as of a speech or sales campaign. Often used in combination: high-key; low-key.
Botany. A samara.
An outline of the distinguishing characteristics of a group of organisms, used as a guide in taxonomic identification.
Basketball. An area at each end of the court between the base line and the foul line and including the jump-ball circle at the foul line: a jump shot from the top of the key.
adj.
Of crucial importance; significant: key decisions; the key element of the thesis.


v., keyed, key·ing, keys.

v.tr.
To lock with or as if with a key.
Architecture. To furnish (an arch) with a keystone.
Music. To regulate the pitch of.
To bring into harmony; adjust or adapt.
To supply an explanatory key for.

To operate (a device), as for typesetting, by means of a keyboard.
To enter (data) into a computer by means of a keyboard.
To identify (a biological specimen).
To vandalize or mar by scratching with a key: Vandals keyed the cars left in the parking garage.
v.intr.
To pay close attention; focus: improved service by keying on customer complaints; keyed in on the main points of the lecture.
Sports. To watch or cover an opposing player closely in an effort to limit the player's effectiveness. Used with on: “[She] still carries the burden of scoring … even though opponents key on her throughout every game” (Josh Barr).
phrasal verb:
key up

To make intense, excited, or nervous.

idioms:
in key

In consonance with other factors.
out of key
Not in consonance with other factors.

[Middle English kai, kei, from Old English cǣg.]


key2 (kē)
n., pl. keys.
A low offshore island or reef, especially in the Gulf of Mexico; a cay.

[Alteration (influenced by key, variant of QUAY) of Spanish cayo; see cay.]


key3 (kē)
n. Slang., pl. keys.
A kilogram of marijuana, cocaine, or heroin.

[Shortening and alteration of KILOGRAM.]




Adriana Vozzi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20