KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Computers: Software

The probe carrier

Spanish translation: el soporte de la sonda


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:The probe carrier
Spanish translation:el soporte de la sonda
Entered by: Rosa Elena Lozano Arton

02:20 Jun 20, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: The probe carrier
The probe carrier contains a very sensitive load cell.
Traducción sobre un programa para computadora.
microprocessor controlled texture analysis system
Rosa Elena Lozano Arton
Mexico
el soporte de la sonda
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Grading comment
Sorry for the delay I had no Internet, thanks for your answer
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4el soporte de la sonda
Giovanni Rengifo
3conductor de sensores
Susana Betti


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the probe carrier
conductor de sensores


Explanation:
Una opción.
The probe fixture consists of an aluminum oxide ([Al.sub.2][O.sub.3]) substrate with a hole in its center from which a maximum of about 150 miniature tungsten (W) probes extend. The substrate not only serves as a probe carrier but also provides a state-of-the-art thick-film interface environment close to the DUT. Thus, with the probes being approximately the same length as a typical bond wire.. Hewlett-Packard Journal

Susana Betti
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the probe carrier
el soporte de la sonda


Explanation:
-

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Sorry for the delay I had no Internet, thanks for your answer