International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Computers: Software

float / count

Spanish translation: flotante y cuenta


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:float / count
Spanish translation:flotante y cuenta
Entered by: Ernesto de Lara

20:00 Jun 22, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: float / count
Data Type=
Data Type_1=Dígit
Data Type_2=Word
Data Type_3=Float



Data Type_4=Count
Data Type_5=NBool
Direction=Direction
Direction_1=Input
Direction_2=Input/Output
Direction_3=Memory
xxxmariaje
Spain
flotante y cuenta
Explanation:
Se refiere al tipo de datos
Selected response from:

Ernesto de Lara
Grading comment
¡Gracias!

Sucede que me dijeron que tradujera todo lo que estaba en rojo, y en mi texto eso está en rojo, así que ¡voy a cumplir las órdenes!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2flotante y cuenta
Ernesto de Lara
5flotación/recuenta (o recuento).
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
flotante y cuenta


Explanation:
Se refiere al tipo de datos


    Reference: http://garota.fismat.umich.mx/mn1/manual/node8.html
Ernesto de Lara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 189
Grading comment
¡Gracias!

Sucede que me dijeron que tradujera todo lo que estaba en rojo, y en mi texto eso está en rojo, así que ¡voy a cumplir las órdenes!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MPGS: En Esp tb serIa 'flotante' y 'contador' :) ... :)
2 hrs
  -> gracias MPGS, si, contador, claro. Mucha gente le llama conteo pero por siglos le hemos llamado cuenta

agree  Marc Figueras: Como ha dicho MPGS, es Esp sería "contador".
2 hrs
  -> thanks Gisela

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
flotación/recuenta (o recuento).


Explanation:
Good luck.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 13