KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Computers: Software

award-winning software

Spanish translation: software premiado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:award-winning software
Spanish translation:software premiado
Entered by: _Alena

09:20 Nov 27, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / Software
English term or phrase: award-winning software
El contexto:
...is a developer and publisher of award-winning software for home and office. The company expands its activity to a growing number of countries world-wide, and provides a wide range of solutions for Macintosh and Windows platforms.
Gracias.
_Alena
Ukraine
software ganador de un premio o software premiado
Explanation:
I thought of another way of saying it
Selected response from:

Patricia Myers
United States
Grading comment
Gracias, Patricia, sí, debe ser así, lo sabía pero olvidé.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2software ganador de un premio o software premiado
Patricia Myers
5software ganador de un premio
Patricia Myers
5Software galardonadoAna Romero
4software laureadoxxxPaul Roige


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
software ganador de un premio


Explanation:
own experience

Patricia Myers
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 4

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
software ganador de un premio o software premiado


Explanation:
I thought of another way of saying it

Patricia Myers
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias, Patricia, sí, debe ser así, lo sabía pero olvidé.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lcmolinari: Si software premiado suena mejor
4 mins

agree  Robert INGLEDEW: I prefer your second option. That is what I was going to put.
7 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
software laureado


Explanation:
Hola. Dos opciones: laureado o galardonado. "... de software laureado". Pero falta algo, suena raro. ¿Laureado con qué? ¿Ganador de qué? Quizás podrías investigar sobre ese producto y ver qué premios ha ganado... y donde. ¿Nacionales, internacionales? Así podrías decir por ejemplo: "software laureado internacionalmente (nacionalmente)" y la frase "castellanamente" hablando queda más completa (al menos para mí, que esto va a gustos). ¿Cómo lo ves?
Un saludo, suerte
:-)Paul

xxxPaul Roige
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Software galardonado


Explanation:
Yo preferiría decir "Software galardonado" aunque "premiado" también me suena bien.


    Electronic Engineer
Ana Romero
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish