KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Computers: Software

capture

Spanish translation: captar, almacenar.... y presentar las ideas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:capture
Spanish translation:captar, almacenar.... y presentar las ideas
Entered by: Karina Fabrizzi

11:08 Dec 6, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / Software
English term or phrase: capture
¿En este contexto se usa "capturar" u otra palabra:
"A professional program helping to capture, store, organize and present ideas and information effectively. It utilizes Mind Mapping technology that makes organizing, planning and creative thinking fast and easy."?
Gracias
_Alena
Ukraine
captar, almacenar.... y presentar las ideas
Explanation:
captar es otra opción
Selected response from:

Karina Fabrizzi
Argentina
Grading comment
A mí también me parece que "captar" es mejor.
Gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1captar, almacenar.... y presentar las ideas
Karina Fabrizzi
4 +1capturartrena
5capturar
JOSEPH-RAMIRO MACIAS-PEREZ
4recoger
Rick Henry


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
capturar


Explanation:
...me parece perfectamente adecuado.

trena

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Worklog: En España es lo que se dice
14 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
recoger


Explanation:
While capture works, I think recoger is more appropriate in this context.

HTH
Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
captar, almacenar.... y presentar las ideas


Explanation:
captar es otra opción


Karina Fabrizzi
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
A mí también me parece que "captar" es mejor.
Gracias a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabel Peralta: me gusta mas que capturar, sobre todo con la palabra "ideas"
12 mins
  -> a mi también me gusta más el concepto de captar ideas...

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
capturar


Explanation:
"capturar" tiene actualmente un amplio uso concordante con el anglo-tecnicismo "capture"

JOSEPH-RAMIRO MACIAS-PEREZ
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish