KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Computers: Software

"penny balancing"

Spanish translation: equilibrar cuentas al centavo


05:06 Dec 7, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / software
English term or phrase: "penny balancing"
Data conversion experience:
With our commitment to "penny balancing" the Solution Integration GRoup has converted more than 600 sites and 23 billing systems since 1977 and is well poised to move forward with XX Convertions.
Obrigada!
dany2303
Spanish translation:equilibrar cuentas al centavo
Explanation:
The usual expression I know is "balance to the last penny" which refers to a perfect balance sheet or accounting system.

Balancing: balancear, ajustar o cuadrar cuentas, equilibrar cuentas.
Penny: centavo

aparentemente un muy buen software de contabilidad que "equilibra las cuentas al centavo"
Selected response from:

mtpringle
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3equilibrar cuentas al centavo
mtpringle
4 +1ajustarse al presupuesto
Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
5ajustar el presupuesto
Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
4redondeo?
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ajustar el presupuesto


Explanation:
This means that they cannot go over the budget, so "ajustar el presupuesto" seems the most correct expression to me.

Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 135

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ajustarse al presupuesto


Explanation:
I should have included this expression instead. It could do a better job in this context.
Tomás Cano

Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 135

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Castro de Anderson
5 mins
  -> Thanks for checking!

agree  Greencayman
11 mins
  -> Thanks a million for checking!

disagree  mtpringle: The context speaks of converting billing systems, where do you found the budget meaning?
2 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
redondeo?


Explanation:
I believe this refers to the suppression of the decimal points that refer to the pennies or cents. This has been quite usual in countries with large inflation, since the decimal points did not allow the calculating machines to work correctly. For instance, years ago, during the radical government of Alfonsin, inflation reached 20,000 percent in one year in Argentina and the companies had problems with their printers, because their calculators did not have enough digits to state the cents also.
I may be completely mistaken, but want to give you this option also.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
equilibrar cuentas al centavo


Explanation:
The usual expression I know is "balance to the last penny" which refers to a perfect balance sheet or accounting system.

Balancing: balancear, ajustar o cuadrar cuentas, equilibrar cuentas.
Penny: centavo

aparentemente un muy buen software de contabilidad que "equilibra las cuentas al centavo"


    PC Spanish Business Dictionary
    exp
mtpringle
United States
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria: This makes sense to me talking about an accounting system... it's so accurate that it accounts for the last penny! ;o)
17 mins

agree  Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto: Tu punto de vista es muy interesante
1 hr

agree  Raul Sandoval
4 days