KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Computers: Software

go-live

Spanish translation: lanzamiento


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:go-live
Spanish translation:lanzamiento
Entered by: Rick Henry

14:20 Dec 7, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / Software
English term or phrase: go-live
Thirty-day on-site support after go-live:
Our on-site support enables a smooth transition for your staff and provides assistance with the first month billing runs and financials.
Thanks!
dany2303
lanzamiento
Explanation:
HTH

Rick
Selected response from:

Rick Henry
United States
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Perdón...
Ariadna Castillo González
4 +1lanzamiento
Rick Henry
4 +1arranque del sistemaMyrtha
4darse de alta o activar un servicio
Ariadna Castillo González


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lanzamiento


Explanation:
HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ariadna Castillo González: Tienes toda la razón! Me precipité en mi respuesta ;-)
3 mins
  -> Gracias, Ariadna. Se nos pasa a todos :-)

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
darse de alta o activar un servicio


Explanation:
Hola Dany,

Te propongo dos opciones: Darse de alta o activar un servicio.

Espero te sirva,
Saludos

Ariadna Castillo González
Hong Kong
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Perdón...


Explanation:
Dany,

Mi respuesta es incorrecta. No la tenga en cuenta. Lo siento ;-(

Ariadna Castillo González
Hong Kong
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
arranque del sistema


Explanation:
Es cuando se termina el período de pruebas y se arranca el sistema "en vivo", ya con datos reales. El término se usa mucho en SAP

Myrtha
United States

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yazmin Osoyo: es correcto, en SAP tambien se le conoce como lanzamiento
1 hr