KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Computers: Software

ratio

Spanish translation: proporción


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ratio
Spanish translation:proporción

10:12 Dec 26, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / software
English term or phrase: ratio
Hola, a Boxing Day present:
Keep font ratio:
Allows you to keep the ratio of characters when you resize the selected text
Thanks :-)
xxxPaul Roige
Spain
Proporción
Explanation:
Glosario Microsoft
Selected response from:

Mary Smith
Grading comment
¿Qué será, relación, proporción,
Rango, razón o cociente?
El contexto no da información
Hala pues, proporción de fuente
:-)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10ProporciónMary Smith
4 +1relación
Ocean Trans
5razOnosierra
4rango
george artola


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
relación


Explanation:
Hope it helps.

Ocean Trans
Argentina
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW
4 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
Proporción


Explanation:
Glosario Microsoft

Mary Smith
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
¿Qué será, relación, proporción,
Rango, razón o cociente?
El contexto no da información
Hala pues, proporción de fuente
:-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Baruch Avidar: 100% in this context
3 mins

agree  xxxHenri
20 mins

agree  Andrea Bullrich
1 hr

agree  Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
1 hr

agree  Ivan Sanchez
1 hr

agree  Leliadoura
2 hrs

agree  Cecilia Benitez
2 hrs

agree  BelkisDV
2 hrs

agree  Hermeneutica: prefiero esto
3 hrs

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
4 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rango


Explanation:
que tal poeta. Rango rima con tango t mango.

george artola
Argentina

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
razOn


Explanation:
La traducciOn correcta de 'ratio' es 'razOn'; por ejemplo: 10/5 = 8/4 = 4/2 = 2/1 = 2 y por lo tanto se refiere al 'cociente' resultado de la divisiOn, del numerador entre el denominador.


osierra

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mary Smith: en matemáticas, totalmente de acuerdo; en otros contextos no
12 mins