KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Computers: Software

promote

Spanish translation: promover/promocionar/traspasar/conducir/hacer llegar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:promote
Spanish translation:promover/promocionar/traspasar/conducir/hacer llegar
Entered by: Sergi Callau

20:53 Feb 21, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: promote
There are a few main steps involved in the Workflow process:
Step 1: Analysts Copies Current to Version X and *** Promote *** Version X to Manager
Mario Romano
promover/promocionar
Explanation:
En este contexto también puede ser traspasar, conducir, hacer llegar...
Selected response from:

Sergi Callau
Grading comment
Gracias por la ayuda. Hacer llegar me convence más, en este caso.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ascender/promover
aless
4 +1promover/promocionarSergi Callau


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
promover/promocionar


Explanation:
En este contexto también puede ser traspasar, conducir, hacer llegar...

Sergi Callau
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Gracias por la ayuda. Hacer llegar me convence más, en este caso.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chiquipaisa
15 mins
  -> Gracias

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ascender/promover


Explanation:
Algo asi como hacerle el upgrade. Si no entendí mal la frase.
Suerte.:o)


aless
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francisco Villegas
29 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Francisco :o)

agree  Alvaro Gonzalez: en más de una ocación he oido y leido "upgradear" :-)
1 day15 hrs
  -> Mucas gracias Alvgon :o)