KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Computers: Software

Milestone

Spanish translation: hito


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Milestone
Spanish translation:hito
Entered by: Egmont

18:43 Aug 11, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / Diseño ArcFM
English term or phrase: Milestone
This milestone represents that any initial hardware purchased by UT_CL for this project will have been delivered and installed in the location to be used for the Test and Development environment.
Patrina
hito
Explanation:
++++
Selected response from:

Egmont
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12hito
Egmont
5paso, paso fundamental, hito
Dora O'Malley


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
milestone
hito


Explanation:
++++

Egmont
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 156

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bruno Moreno
0 min
  -> Gracias de nuevo por tu amabilidad ¡y buen finde!:-))

agree  Alfredo Fernández Martínez: that's the one....
0 min
  -> Gracias de nuevo por tu amabilidad ¡y buen finde! :-))

agree  Yvonne Becker
1 min
  -> Gracias de nuevo por tu amabilidad ¡y buen finde! :-))

agree  Marina Soldati
3 mins
  -> Gracias igualmente y buen finde!:-))

agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
3 mins
  -> Gracias y buen finde!:-))

agree  Silvia Montufo Urquízar
38 mins
  -> Gracias de nuevo y buen finde! :-))

agree  Michael Powers (PhD)
1 hr
  -> Gracias de nuevo y buen finde!:-))

agree  Maria Mc Lean
7 hrs
  -> Gracias de nuevo por tu amabilidad ¡y buen finde!:-))

agree  Julio Torres
8 hrs
  -> Gracias de nuevo ¡y buen finde! :-))

agree  Irina Dicovsky
19 hrs
  -> Gracias de nuevo por tu amabilidad ¡y buen finde! :-))

agree  pzchvpr
23 hrs
  -> Gracias de nuevo por tu amabilidad ¡y buen finde!:-))

agree  Laura_Fazio
3 days6 hrs
  -> Gracias de nuevo por tu amabilidad :-))

agree  Thomas Whitney
26 days
  -> Nunca es tarde si la dicha es buena...

disagree  Fernando Toledo: está mal..., con tu ++++ no portas mucha información que digamos, no es un hito (algo histórico), es una etapa ene ste caso, lo compartas o no.
366 days
  -> Gracias de nuevo por el comentario, que NO comparto :-))

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
milestone
paso, paso fundamental, hito


Explanation:
Se puede usar "paso", "paso fundamental", "hito"

FUTBOLPERUANO.COM: Atlético Chalaco a paso de campeón - Translate this page
... a 0 al Estrella Azul de Ventanilla, dando un paso fundamental


    Reference: http://www.amnestyusa.org/spanish/noticias/2003/peru08282003...
Dora O'Malley
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish