KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Computers: Software

for new first year license and support sales

Spanish translation: para licencias nuevas de primer año y asistencia en ventas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:for new first year license and support sales
Spanish translation:para licencias nuevas de primer año y asistencia en ventas
Entered by: Maryán López

17:15 Aug 14, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Computers: Software
English term or phrase: for new first year license and support sales
Standard Support is no longer available for new first year license and support sales. If you have Standard Support for your Siebel licenses, you may continue to renew your service at this level for no longer than a twelve month period. Standard Support consists of (i) assistance with service requests Monday through Friday during local business hours (i.e., 6:00 A.M. to 6:00 P.M. Pacific Time for the Americas region and 9:00 A.M. to 6:00 P.M. local time outside of the Americas region), excluding holidays, (ii) access to Siebel SupportWeb (24 x 7 web-based customer support system), including the ability to log service requests online, and (iii) software maintenance releases and software updates. With the purchase of Standard Support, you may designate two technical contacts to serve as liaisons with Siebel Technical Support.
Lucia Juliana Calderon
para licencias nuevas de primer año y asistencia en ventas
Explanation:
first year licence: licencias que tienen menos de 1 año desde que fueron otorgadas
Selected response from:

Maryán López
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5para licencias nuevas de primer año y asistencia en ventas
Maryán López
3 +1para nuevas ventas de licencia y servicio del primer año
Ronnie McKee


  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
para nuevas ventas de licencia y servicio del primer año


Explanation:
I think the difficulty with this translation is whether they are talking about new sales or new first year licenses.......

Ronnie McKee
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  agtranslat
1 day9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
para licencias nuevas de primer año y asistencia en ventas


Explanation:
first year licence: licencias que tienen menos de 1 año desde que fueron otorgadas

Maryán López
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ronnie McKee: support sales is NOT asistencia en ventas - that is sales support - this is the sale of a service
3 mins