International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Computers: Software

"the trapping of a user-defined event"

Spanish translation: la captura de un evento definido por el usuario


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Trapping to a user-defined event
Spanish translation:la captura de un evento definido por el usuario
Entered by: Valeria Marjovsky

19:25 Aug 31, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: "the trapping of a user-defined event"
"This Handoff contains the reply message in response to the trapping of a user-defined event. This contains details about the schedules of repayment for a particular loan and the split currency settlement currency details if it is applicable for the loan contract. The processing of this data is as mentioned in the Summary section above. Listed below is the relevant section of the DTD for this".

Mi duda va dirigida a la palabra " trapping" the la frase. De antemano gracias!!!!
Johana Paineman
la captura de un evento definido por el usuario
Explanation:
trapping sería "atrapada" pero para sistemas es más adecuada la palabra "captura" o "toma"
Selected response from:

Valeria Marjovsky
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1la captura de un evento definido por el usuario
Valeria Marjovsky
4captura
Luisa Ramos, CT


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the trapping of a user-defined event"
la captura de un evento definido por el usuario


Explanation:
trapping sería "atrapada" pero para sistemas es más adecuada la palabra "captura" o "toma"

Valeria Marjovsky
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 45
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
18 mins
  -> Muchas Gracias :-D

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trapping
captura


Explanation:
Yo diría: en respuesta a la captura de

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-08-31 19:33:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://kusor.net/traducciones/brainjar.es/events1.es.html
http://www.unav.es/cti/manuales/TutorialJavaScript/lecciones...
http://www.linuxfocus.org/Castellano/May1998/article47.html


Luisa Ramos, CT
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24