KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Computers: Software

Masking

Spanish translation: (proceso de) enmascarado


22:39 Mar 6, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / programming language
English term or phrase: Masking
Users can choose to mask input sequences either with CrossMatch (Green, 1996) or RepeatMasker (Smit, AFA & Green, P., unpublished results). Alternatively users may choose to skip the masking step. The system administrator must specify the choice of masking algorithm in the system-wide stackPACK configuration file.
peibol_uem
Spanish translation:(proceso de) enmascarado
Explanation:
Cuando se aplica un patrón a una entrada de datos para eliminar algunos bits, o palabras, enteras, se suele usar "enmascarar".

Un saludo
Selected response from:

Juan R. Migoya
Grading comment
Muchas gracias ;)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2enmascaramiento
Yaotl Altan
4(proceso de) enmascaradoJuan R. Migoya
3enmascaramientocaro1504


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
masking
(proceso de) enmascarado


Explanation:
Cuando se aplica un patrón a una entrada de datos para eliminar algunos bits, o palabras, enteras, se suele usar "enmascarar".

Un saludo

Juan R. Migoya
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 196
Grading comment
Muchas gracias ;)

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
masking
enmascaramiento


Explanation:
.

caro1504

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
masking
enmascaramiento


Explanation:
http://www.clarin.com/diario/2003/09/21/s-03502.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2007-03-06 22:58:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://selene.uab.es/dep-economia-empresa/codi/docs_wp/Efici...

Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 81
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  megane_wang
14 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, colega.

agree  tecuatlmmv
1 day40 mins
  -> Gracias, serpiente de fuego :)