International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Computers: Software

toggle button

Spanish translation: botón de alternar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:toggle button
Spanish translation:botón de alternar
Entered by: BeatrizP

11:28 Mar 30, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: toggle button
Hola! el contexto es:
Keep in mind that the Border button is a toggle button. This means that with a click of the button, you can add borders if they aren’t present or remove borders if they are present.
Gracias!
BeatrizP
Spain
botón de alternar
Explanation:
Un saludo,
Selected response from:

Juan R. Migoya
Grading comment
muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3botón de alternarJuan R. Migoya
3botón de conmutaciónDolores Vázquez


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
botón de alternar


Explanation:
Un saludo,


Juan R. Migoya
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 196
Grading comment
muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosa Rubio
2 mins
  -> Gracias Rosa!

agree  megane_wang: En este contexto, sí.
6 mins
  -> Gracias Megane!

agree  Lydia De Jorge
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Lydia!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
botón de conmutación


Explanation:
Una sugerencia.


    Reference: http://ec.europa.eu/eurodicautom/Controller
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12