KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Computers: Software

Adjustment Handles

Spanish translation: controles de ajuste


15:06 May 16, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Computers: Software / Software
English term or phrase: Adjustment Handles
Aquí tenéis su determinación:
The Adjustment Handles are small round handles which appear on the segments between the vertices.

A vertex is a small diamond-shaped handle which appears in the point where two segments meet.

¿Tienen alguna traducción fija en español? ¿Se puede decir: reguladores?

Gracias por anticipado.
_Alena
Ukraine
Spanish translation:controles de ajuste
Explanation:
Así lo he visto traducido muchas veces.

Suerte.
Selected response from:

Olga Alex
Spain
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias! Me quedo con esta variante.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2controles de ajuste
Olga Alex
5perillas de ajuste
Baruch Avidar
5Asas de ajustebemtrad
4...asideros de reajuste...
Ramón Solá
4manijas de ajusteJose Arnoldo Rodriguez-Carrington
4herramientas de ajuste
sercominter


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
herramientas de ajuste


Explanation:
Pienso que en software se puede utilizar "herramientas de ajuste", como en el ejemplo siguiente:


    www.library.cornell.edu/preservation/tutorial-spanish/ quality/quality-02.html
sercominter
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
perillas de ajuste


Explanation:
Good luck!

Baruch Avidar
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
controles de ajuste


Explanation:
Así lo he visto traducido muchas veces.

Suerte.

Olga Alex
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 229
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias! Me quedo con esta variante.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francisco Adell
34 mins

agree  Maximino Alvarez: Me has quitado las palabras del teclado.
35 mins

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Asas de ajuste


Explanation:
the correct translation for handle is "asa", not perilla or herramienta which are knobs and tools...

bemtrad
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
manijas de ajuste


Explanation:
Sólo otra posibilidad.
Concuerdo que no son perillas, sino asas o manijas.


    not necessary
Jose Arnoldo Rodriguez-Carrington
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...asideros de reajuste...


Explanation:
Y...el "frame" viene ya con cierto ajuste, así que los asideros sirven para re-ajustarlo.

HTH...

Ramón Solá
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11