KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Computers: Software

modelkit

Spanish translation: Chart ModelKit


23:00 Nov 4, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / programming
English term or phrase: modelkit
I'd really apreciate if you could help me to translate this word "modelkit" in this context:

The rich library of Chart ModelKit contains a comprehensive set of standard elements: axes, labels, legends, titles (etc.) and a set of available series types: Pie, Bar, Stacked Bar, Stacked100Bar, Spline, Line, Bubble, Area, Stacked Area, Stacked100Area, Stock, Candle Stick.

I could say maybe: Juego de modelado de cuadros gráficos?


thanks in advance
regards
Lenin Reyes
bambul
Spanish translation:Chart ModelKit
Explanation:
I would not translate it, it is the name of a SW package.

http://www.download.com/3000-10253_4-10718611.html
http://www.versiontracker.com/dyn/moreinfo/win/93774

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-11-05 00:44:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Creo que puedes aprender más sobre el significado de modelkit y el contexto de "chart" en las referencias que te he proporcionado...
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
Possible answer - I aggre with all of you about the fact that it shouldn't be translated, but someone else did, just trying to make people undertand what it meant, So I am going to give you the posible answer:
Juego de Herramientas para el Modelado de Gráficos Estadísticos.
Maybe it is not the best answer, I know that the best is "Chart Modelkit" as at first.
Thanks you very much for your help
Bambul.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4yo no lo traduciría
Marina Soldati
5 +1Chart ModelKit
David Russi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
yo no lo traduciría


Explanation:
Por lo que puede verse en la red es el nombre del software, por lo tanto, yo no lo traduciría

Marina Soldati
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 170
3 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Notes to answerer
Asker: de hecho por lo menos me gustaria saber que quiere decir modelkit. ?? ya que supongo se refiere a un juego de modelado o algo por el estilo, y en cuanto a chart, seria "cuadros gráficos2?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Greuel: claro
1 min
  -> Gracias Daniel

agree  Elvia Rodriguez
28 mins
  -> Gracias Elvia

agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
7 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Tomás

agree  Marina Lara Petersen
13 hrs
  -> Gracias Marina

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Chart ModelKit
Chart ModelKit


Explanation:
I would not translate it, it is the name of a SW package.

http://www.download.com/3000-10253_4-10718611.html
http://www.versiontracker.com/dyn/moreinfo/win/93774

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-11-05 00:44:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Creo que puedes aprender más sobre el significado de modelkit y el contexto de "chart" en las referencias que te he proporcionado...

David Russi
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 314
Grading comment
Possible answer - I aggre with all of you about the fact that it shouldn't be translated, but someone else did, just trying to make people undertand what it meant, So I am going to give you the posible answer:
Juego de Herramientas para el Modelado de Gráficos Estadísticos.
Maybe it is not the best answer, I know that the best is "Chart Modelkit" as at first.
Thanks you very much for your help
Bambul.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  a_xevilla
13 hrs