International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Computers: Software

self-extracting archive

Spanish translation: archivo autodescomprimible


18:04 Aug 21, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Computers: Software / Computer science
English term or phrase: self-extracting archive
No context provided
Cristina Del Amo
Spain
Spanish translation:archivo autodescomprimible
Explanation:
exp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-21 18:13:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ref, por ejemplo: terra.es/personal/tamarit1/winzip/ autodescomprimible.htm
Selected response from:

Peter Bagney
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4archivo autodescomprimiblePeter Bagney
5 +1fichero autoextraíble
Jackie_A
5 +1Archivo auto-descomprimiblexxxfcueto
3 +1fichero auto-extraíble
ckatsidonis
3abajo
Damian Cassani


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
abajo


Explanation:
Será u archivo que se descomprime automáticamente? (si es que se refiere a un archivo zipeado, por ejemplo)

Damian Cassani
Native speaker of: Spanish

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
archivo autodescomprimible


Explanation:
exp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-21 18:13:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ref, por ejemplo: terra.es/personal/tamarit1/winzip/ autodescomprimible.htm

Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  labusga
16 mins

agree  xxxMarisa_mm
23 mins

agree  Becu
1 hr

agree  LoreAC
13 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fichero auto-extraíble


Explanation:
o fichero auto-descomprimible o
fichero auto-ejecutable, según el contexto.

ckatsidonis
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  purificaci
2 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Archivo auto-descomprimible


Explanation:
En el \"slang\" técnico mexicano, ésta es la opción más sensata.

xxxfcueto

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carolina Garc�a
2 days4 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fichero autoextraíble


Explanation:
archive = a folder with several files = un fichero

file = archivo. Esta es la traducción más popular, pero no es lo mismo que "archive"

"autoextraíble", sin guión porque el guión no se usa comunmente en castellano.

Saludos...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-21 18:21:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I just found this in: http://www.tidbits.com/tb-issues/lang/es/TidBITS-es-330.html

\"....Esta característica te permite crear un archivo StuffIt, o un archivo ***autoextraible de un fichero***, agregando .sit, o .sea al final del nombre de dicho fichero. [.sit = .stuffit, .sea = self extracting archive - Charly]. De forma similar, puedes descomprimir un fichero,...\"

It clearly treats \"file\" como \"archivo\" and \"archive\" como \"fichero\"



Jackie_A
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans Gärtner
1 hr