KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Computers: Software

royalty-free basis

Spanish translation: sin el pago de regalías


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:royalty-free basis
Spanish translation:sin el pago de regalías
Entered by: Eduardo López

15:58 Aug 30, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / data gathering software solution
English term or phrase: royalty-free basis
XXX’s aim is to make the software widely available on a royalty-free basis and help to lower the total cost of the infrastructure investment. Further, we hope to provide training in due course for select organizations to help them either manage their own data collection or provide this service to others on an ongoing basis.
Eduardo López
Puerto Rico
sin el pago de regalías
Explanation:
Es una opción, aunque creo que si bien está implicito, al hablar del costo más adelante, aclararía que el software estará disponible sin el pago de regalías

(...software disponible sin el pago de regalías con el fin de disminuir el costo total...)

Good luck!
Selected response from:

Mariana Peralta
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias Mariana y a tod@S
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8sin regalías
Yaotl Altan
4 +2sin el pago de regalías
Mariana Peralta
4 +2software disponible libre de derechos de autor / libre de regalías
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
software disponible libre de derechos de autor / libre de regalías


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 428

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont: Too!
27 mins
  -> Gracias AVRVM

agree  Maria Kisic: También
5 hrs
  -> Gracias María

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sin el pago de regalías


Explanation:
Es una opción, aunque creo que si bien está implicito, al hablar del costo más adelante, aclararía que el software estará disponible sin el pago de regalías

(...software disponible sin el pago de regalías con el fin de disminuir el costo total...)

Good luck!

Mariana Peralta
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias Mariana y a tod@S

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  OSWALDO MESIAS: más claro
1 hr
  -> Gracias Oswaldo!

agree  Maria Kisic
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Maria!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
sin regalías


Explanation:
(bajo un esquema) sin regalías

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days22 hrs (2008-09-02 14:08:54 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

increíble...

Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 81
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
10 mins

agree  flapo
10 mins

agree  Sebastián Castillo Thomas
24 mins

agree  JJ Diaz
1 hr

agree  Carmen Valentín
2 hrs

agree  Esperanza González
3 hrs

agree  Maria Kisic
5 hrs

agree  Julio Bereciartu
22 hrs