International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Computers: Software

harnesses

Spanish translation: aprovecha / saca partido / saca provecho


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:harnesses
Spanish translation:aprovecha / saca partido / saca provecho
Entered by: Rossana Triaca

01:29 Oct 16, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / programming
English term or phrase: harnesses
IBIS ( a programming language ) harnesses the power of your computer
armandov
aprovecha / saca partido / saca provecho
Explanation:
Este es el sentido de "harnesses" en la frase: "IBIS aprovecha la potencia de su computador."

Suerte,
Rossana

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-16 04:00:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Merriam Webster

Main Entry: 2harness
Function: transitive verb
Date: 14th century
1 a : to put a harness on b : to attach by means of a harness
2 : to tie together : YOKE
3 : UTILIZE <harness the computer\'s potential>
Selected response from:

Rossana Triaca
Uruguay
Grading comment
muchas gracias es lo que buscaba una opcion diferente a la traduccion original .
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4aprovecha / saca partido / saca provecho
Rossana Triaca
5 +1domina
María del Carmen Cerda
5poner en marcha
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
poner en marcha


Explanation:
...pone en marcha el poder...


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 72

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
domina


Explanation:
la palabra es domar pero creo que queda mejor dominar (el poder de su computadora)

María del Carmen Cerda
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Payan
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
aprovecha / saca partido / saca provecho


Explanation:
Este es el sentido de "harnesses" en la frase: "IBIS aprovecha la potencia de su computador."

Suerte,
Rossana

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-16 04:00:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Merriam Webster

Main Entry: 2harness
Function: transitive verb
Date: 14th century
1 a : to put a harness on b : to attach by means of a harness
2 : to tie together : YOKE
3 : UTILIZE <harness the computer\'s potential>

Rossana Triaca
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
muchas gracias es lo que buscaba una opcion diferente a la traduccion original .

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LFQ: acepción nº 3
4 hrs

agree  LoreAC
11 hrs

agree  Begoña Yañez
12 hrs

agree  Vanina Ricciardelli: aprovecha
13 hrs