KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Computers: Software

Optimistic locking

Spanish translation: bloqueo optimista


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Optimistic locking
Spanish translation:bloqueo optimista
Entered by: mavicmar

19:58 Feb 18, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Computers: Software
English term or phrase: Optimistic locking
"When the CI definition dialog appears, click Identification and enter a name and a description in the fileds, and choose if it will use *optimistic locking*. (Click the ? in the upper right corner of the dialog for an explanation of the fields.)"

It's a single chain-without any more context...I can't find "optimistic locking" in the glossary provided by the client & am wondering if there is some specific way to translate it in the sw industry... ?

Muchisimas gracias de antemano por cualquier aporte!
Roxana V. Lamas
United States
bloqueo optimista
Explanation:
En arquitectura de software se utiliza este termino en referencia a registros etc.
Selected response from:

mavicmar
Grading comment
muy de acuerdo al estilo utilizado por esta compania! Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5bloqueo optimista
mavicmar
4Control Optimista de concurrencia
Carmen Valentín


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
optimistic locking
bloqueo optimista


Explanation:
En arquitectura de software se utiliza este termino en referencia a registros etc.

mavicmar
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
muy de acuerdo al estilo utilizado por esta compania! Muchas gracias!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
optimistic locking
Control Optimista de concurrencia


Explanation:
Transacciones y Concurrencia El punto más importante sobre ...Control optimista de concurrencia El único enfoque que es consistente con alta ... lanzando una excepción si se detecta una modificación concurrente. ...

In computer science, in the field of databases, optimistic concurrency control, (OCC) is a concurrency control method used in relational databases without using locking. It is commonly referred to as optimistic locking, a reference to the non-exclusive locks that are created on the database.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Optimistic_concurrency_control
Carmen Valentín
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muy acertado! Y el enlace muy util tambien! Muchisimas gracias de veras!